?
Solved

What is vbCrLF VB Constant?

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
8,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Which are the ASCII codes represented by vbCrLf constant used in Visual Basic programation language?
0
Comment
Question by:salvaterra
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20095848
chr(10) + chr(13)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20095942
Actually I believe it's
Chr(13) & Chr(10)

13 - Carriage Return
10 - Line Feed
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 20096345
You can quickly figure it out for yourself in the immediate window:

? asc(mid(vbcrlf,1,1))
 13
? asc(mid(vbcrlf,2,1))
 10
? asc(vbcr)
 13
? asc(vblf)
 10
0