?
Solved

Get man page for local file

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a man page in a local directory (apcupsd.man) that I'd like to view with "man".  After appending the current directory to MANPATH (using MANPATH="$MANPATH:."), I tried "man apcupsd" and also "man -f apcupsd", but man can't seem to be able to grab this local file and display it.  

How can I display this local file using man?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:cfgo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 20095979
Hi cfgo,

Depending on the distro, try this:

man -M {path} apcupsd



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20096041
try moving  apcupsd.1 to ./man1/apcupsd.1
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20096052
or
man ./apcupsd.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfgo
ID: 20096233
Kdo:  when I tried "man -M /mnt/hdb4/Z/DownloadedSources/APCShutdown/apcupsd-3.14.2/doc apcupsd", I still get:  "No manual entry for apcupsd"

ozo:  That turned out to be a good solution, but the actual name of the file is apcupsd.man, so "man ./apcupsd.man" is what actually worked.

Thank you.
0