?
Solved

Some Workstations on Network Unable to Terminal into Windows 2000 Terminal Server - Used to Work Fine

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a small network of two servers. One server is a windows 2003 server, and the other is a windows 2000 advanced server.  The 2000 advanced server is a standalone terminal server and is just a member of the domain. The 2003 server is our main primary domain server and also has exchange.

For a long time we had no problems, however recently some computers will not connect. *SOME* not all workstations started being unable to connect. When we try to connect from these workstations we get the following error:

Error: The remote computer disconnected the session because of an error in the licensing protocol.

It is really strange because it is not all of the computers, and just some. Additionally all of our computers are XP Pro workstations which according to my understanding should be getting a free terminal cal license.

The one computer worked and then started to give the above message. We tried formatting and reloading and it still didn't fix. We have a feeling it is something with windows updates.



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      TermService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1010
Date:            10/17/2007
Time:            3:06:37 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMSRV
Description:
The terminal services could not locate a license server. Confirm that all license servers on the network are registered in WINS\DNS, accepting network requests, and the Terminal Services Licensing Service is running.


***** WE ARE GETTING A LOT OF THE FOLLOWING ERROR MESSAGES ON THE TERMINAL SERVER ITSELF***


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LicenseService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      213
Date:            10/12/2007
Time:            3:48:27 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMSRV
Description:
Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service on server \\SRV2003 could not be contacted.
Data:
0000: 22 00 00 c0               "..À    
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 20097430
The error says it: Your machines have no licenses to connect to the Terminal server.
Is the server running with Per Client of Per Machine licenses ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thecomputerdocs
thecomputerdocs earned 400 total points
ID: 20098148
In control panel, add/remove programs, windows components....make sure you have the terminal services license server installed.
Worst case, if you already have it installed, remove and reinstall it.

XP machines don't get a free terminal server CAL. They can use Remote desktop to connect to the server, but cannot connect as a regular user, unless you purchase a terminal server CAL.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 20100072
Thats really strange. My Windows 2000 CD says it comes with 10 Terminal Server CALS. I bought from a legit spot too. I tried to install license server on the 2000 machine but it gave me some error that it is not a primary domain controller. It is really bizarre because everything worked just fine for nearly a year.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 1600 total points
ID: 20100119
As per default you will get some temporary licenses that will expire in time.
You will also have to install those licenses on your licensing server.
Try to install the licensing again and install the licenses you bought.
Eventually you can try the licensing model from per machine to per user and restart the TS machine.
See if it works that way.
0