?
Solved

Compatibility Question - is Intel Core 2 Duo - E6550 - 1333MHz Bus Compatible with 1066MHz FSB Mobo?

Posted on 2007-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
2,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Is the Intel DG965WH Motherboard with 1066 MHz FSB compatible with the Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 - with 1333 MHz Bus? Would the CPU just run at the lower speed? Is there something special I would have to do?

Thanks!

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:challenged
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20097028
No it's not compatible. You will need a 1066 or 800 MHz Core 2 Duo CPU.

Here's Intel compatibility list:
http://processormatch.intel.com/CompDB/SearchResult.aspx?Boardname=dg965wh
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20097102
The safest answer is No.   It is NOT on the supported processors list for this motherboard.

But in reality it MAY work at a lower clock if you manually adjust some settings in the BIOS.   I know some folks have succeeded at getting the E6x50 CPU's to work on D975XBX2's --> which also do not have any of the 1333MHz FSB CPU's on the supported processor list.

But personally I wouldn't buy a CPU that's not on the compatibility list => clearly there won't be any BIOS support; and there can be many "weird" problems associated with using them (for example, most of the folks who got E6x50's working on D975XBX's had to remove two memory modules ... it only works with 2 modules installed).    I'd just buy a new motherboard if you want to use one of the new 1333MHz FSB processors.   ... or buy a CPU that's on the DG965WH supported processor list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:challenged
ID: 20097112
i saw in other spots online that you could use that combination, but the processor will just run at the lower frequency is that false?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20097166
As I noted, it MAY work => but based on the experiences posted by numerous D975XBX2 owners, it's "iffy" at best;  and may have unwanted side effects.   Assuming you want a solid, stable system, it's best to only use a processor that the motherboard supports.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20097196
... and remember, the D975XBX2 is a much higher-level motherboard with more features in the BIOS to adjust the operating parameters ==> your board may not even be able to POST with an E6x50 CPU.   I'd just buy an E6600 :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 140 total points
ID: 20097253
Gary, did the Bad Axe folks already have a supported CPU to allow changing BIOS settings? If BIOS won't recognize CPU and won't run POST, changes are not possible.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 360 total points
ID: 20097358
The most common way to get an E6x50 working on a Bad Axe seems to be (a) be sure only two memory modules are installed;  (b) jumper the motherboard for "maintenance mode";  (c) boot to the BIOS (apparently it will do this in maintenance mode even with an E6x50);  (d) change the reference frequency to 266, the memory freq to 533, and the CPU freq to 333; (e) shut down; (f) change the maintenance mode jumper to its normal position; and then (g) reboot.   Even if I had a Bad Axe I wouldn't bother to try an E6x50 CPU on it.   Simply makes more sense to use matching CPU & motherboard combos :-)

challenged ==>  I'd really suggest you buy either a CPU on your supported list;  or a new motherboard with 1333MHz FSB support.   This is a very nice motherboard that would work well with the E6550:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128050
0
 

Author Comment

by:challenged
ID: 20097488

Thanks guys... I was just checking because I already bought it and its arrived shipped from Tiger Direct Canada and its a bit of a pain to return and get another, but thanks for the input... i think i will exchange it...

The E6550 was $219.99 and the E6600 is $292.99 ... the Q6600 is $299.97... these are my options... i'm thinking I should just splurge for the Quad no?

Here are my options...

SPEED  INTERFACE  BUS SPEED  PRICE
Q6600 / 2.40GHz Socket 775 1066MHz $299.97  

SPEED  INTERFACE  BUS SPEED  PRICE
E6300 / 1.86GHz Socket 775 1066MHz $219.97    
E6320 / 1.86GHz Socket 775 1066MHz $219.99    
E6550 / 2.33GHz Socket 775 1333MHz $219.99    
E6550 / 2.33GHz Socket 775 1333MHz $231.99    
E6420 / 2.13GHz Socket 775 1066MHz $243.97    
E6750 / 2.66GHz Socket 775 1333MHz $243.99    
E6420 / 2.13GHz Socket 775 1066MHz $256.99    
E6750 / 2.66GHz Socket 775 1333MHz $256.99    
E6600 / 2.40GHz Socket 775 1066MHz $292.99    
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20097527
Yes, at those prices that's not a bad choice.   The Q6600 is essentially two E6600's on the same chip.   And it IS on the supported processor list for your board :-)
0