?
Solved

Time Provider NtpClient warning message

Posted on 2007-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-17
Windows 2003 Server (Domain Controller) I am getting the following in the event log

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      47
Date:            27/09/2006
Time:            7:20:05 p.m.
User:            N/A
Computer:      SVR-01
Description:
Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from  manually configured peer time.windows.com,0x1 after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer  with this DNS name.  

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:GlennCameron
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20096325
Make sure that UDP port 123 outbound is open on the firewall, and try another ntp server; I've found time.windows.com to be somewhat unreliable; check here for a list of alternatives:
A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262680
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 375 total points
ID: 20120692
Here is an article on an authoritative time server. To sync this authoritative server to the outside world may I suggest a free utility to sync with outside time servers. It is very free and useful.

The plan is to sync your domain controller to the outside world for better access to the WWW. Then, to have all your clients and servers within the LAN sync to your Domain controller for time.

Article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216734 (2000 domain controller)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042 (2003 domain controller)

Free Utility:
Symtime: http://www.ntp-systems.com/software_download.asp?ID=product_software_lmcheck.asp

I would offer you my time server's IP. But, it is behind a firewall.
0