?
Solved

Cannot uninstall Palm software

Posted on 2007-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am unable to uninstall Palm software. All was well until I replaced my Palm Treo 650p with a Treo 700p telephone. I tried to sync my new phone with my pc but it wouldn't work. I then called Sprint tech support and after a couple of hours it was decided that I didn't have the latest version of Palm's HotSync program. I downloaded all new software, including HotSync, from Palm and attempted installation. Part way thru I get error 1316. Every time I try to install the new software, the same error message comes up and I can't move forward. It was then decided that we should start all over again from the top by going to Add/Remove Programs to uninstall the existing Palm software. The Palm software shows up but without a button to remove. I then opened Windows Install Clean-up, scrolled down to Palm and clicked remove. A couple of seconds later a warning box asked if I was sure I wanted to remove it and I said yes. Moments later the Installer, presumable after removing the program, highlighted the 1st item in the list. I scrolled down to Palm just to make sure it was gone and, lo and behold, it was still there. Repeated attempts proved no better. I also have a utility called Unclean but that doesn't even see the original Palm software.
Again, my issue is I cannot uninstall the existing Palm software so that I may install a newer version. H E L P !
0
Comment
Question by:TonyLongo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 150 total points
ID: 20096324
Can you system restore to before you started all this and remove from Add/Remove programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyLongo
ID: 20096971
When I read your response I slapped my forehead and said, Why didn't I think of that. An obvious and relatively easy fix. Unfortunately when I tried it the same thing happened. This is really weird. So the answer to your question is, no, I am still unable to remove or update the damn thing.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 450 total points
ID: 20098353
Download and install the Microsoft Windows Install Cleanup Utility
 
http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe

When you run the application, look for Palm. Click on Remove (Palm) and accept those changes.

Run Regedit.

In HKCU\Software, delete Palm, PalmDesktopAutorun and any Palm folder. Also delete U.S Robotics

In HKLM\Software, delete PalmSource .

Close Registry Editor and reboot the computer.
 
When the PC boots up,  insert the installation CD, perform the initial hotsync when it asks you to and proceed with the installation..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 900 total points
ID: 20101346
Also, I would try to create a new User profile in Windows, and install the latest version of the software.

This should resolve the issues, since it is usually a corrupt user profile causing Sync issues.

Also check the palm site to see if they have a program to do a manual uninstall.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 900 total points
ID: 20101352
Forgot to mention that you need to be a Local Admin to do install/ uninstall

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20101511
The solution I proposed is the same one you'll find on the Palm site if you do a search there for "Error 1316"
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyLongo
ID: 20102623
Previously, as outlined in my original description of the problem, I had tried Windows Install Cleanup Utility and it didn't work. It simply would not uninstall Palm. No matter how many times I performed the uninstall it still shows up in the list.
When I saw the comment about going in to regedit and erasing USRobotics I thought, "Ah ha, that's what was missing. Alas, it wasn't."  Nothing seems to work. I'm still stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyLongo
ID: 20103077
Out of frustration I went into regedit, searched for anything with PALM in it and erased it. After deleting hundreds of entries I then reran the new software and it actually installed properly. Halla friggin luyah. Thank you to everyone who responded to my cries for help. Problem finally resolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2G33K4U
ID: 33180132
I have found very little that revo uninstaller wont remove
0