?
Solved

Can I drop the partitioned index then recreate it?

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If one partitioned table has one partitioned index, can I drop the partitioned index then recreate it?
The user said in Oracle it's quite different to create partitioned index before or after importing data. He said the query would run fast when creating partitioned index after importing data. Is it true?  
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20096352
<If one partitioned table has one partitioned index, can I drop the partitioned index then recreate it?
yes


if you have to load o lot of data, ie the full table data, it will be eventually be faster to drop the index before, and recreate if afterwards.
now, do you really load data from many/all partitions of that table?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 1500 total points
ID: 20097040
I agree and Your client is right as index ,any part-d or not interfers with dml performed in importing the data so You'd better to drop the index ,to run the imort and then recreate the index.To be certain You're on the same page,thre's also a disable option for the index,so You could disable it first then import and enable
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 20098442
with a partitioned table, you can simply "drop index <index_name>" to remove the index.
creating an index is also no different from a normal create index statement.  it will result in a locally partitioned index with teh partitioning aligned to the partitions of the parent table.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20099415
syntax is :
create index my_partition_idx on my_par_table ( part_column_name ) local;

This is to create a partitioned index whose partitioning will be same as that of the table.

Thanks
0