[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is my Team set up correctly or is it creating a Broadcast Storm?

Posted on 2007-10-17
12
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I have a File Server with 2 Intel GB NIC's.  I have teamed them together and have both cat5 cables going into the same switch.  would this cause a boradcast storm?  i have ALOT of broadcast traffic coming from this team.

If there is an issue, please help me correct.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phrea84
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20096570
How is the team configured, NFT, SLB, etc?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 20097184
adaptive load balancing
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JjcampNR earned 1500 total points
ID: 20098806
No, this would not cause a broadcast storm.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20098817
With a team, you're only showing one, or possibly two IP addresses depending on the configuration - this would be no different then connecting two individual devices to your switch.  That being said, I've never found the HP Teaming software to work all that well for load balancing - so you may want to try turning that off and just putting them into failover mode to see if things clear up a bit.  So really the team should in no way be causing a broadcast storm.

Are you sure the traffic is actually coming OUT of the team and not going to it?  How do you know the traffic is goingi to the broadcast address?  If you've capturred some packets, could you show the dumps?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 20101909
This is actually Intel Teaming software.  Its running on a Dell server.  why would i be seeing ALOT of broadcast coming from the Team?  i can see the traffic when i run ethereal.  It actually shows broadcast and the MAC address goes to to the team.

Should I undo the team or leave as is?  Ill run ethereal again and post back.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yawns
ID: 20131533
I'm assuming you have the switch setup to do etherchannel or some other protocol?  How did you configure the switch?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 20132727
to make it easier, i changed the team over to link aggregation and did the same on the switch.

all seems well for now.  i guess i can close this case.

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20136094
Interesting - if you're actually looking at the packets and confirming they're linked to the team, coming out of the team, and going to the broadcast IP then you're certainly correct that this type of traffic shouldn't be happening.  What was configured on the switch before since you mention "did the same on the switch"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20136101
I'm wondering if somehow you created a loop in the network - which would absolutely cause a broadcast storm and explain the traffic you were seeing.  Does your switch support Spanning Tree?  If so, try turning that on and putting the configuration back the way it was when you were seeing the broadcast storm.  It may take a minute or two, but if you did end up creating a loop then Spanning Tree will find it and shut down one of the problem ports on the switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 20139878
the switch had broadcast storm turned on and stp turned on.  i ran 3com's network supervisor and it didnt detect any loops in the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20482322
OK, well I know it's been a while but the question is still open and a final thought came to my mind.  Make sure your NICs are set to auto negotiation and not set directly to a particular speed/duplex setting (i.e. 100/full).  If they're set to auto, are they negotiating to the correct speed and duplex setting?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20484624
Is there that much traffic that an AFT is required?
I would think a gig card could handle most traffic and would use network fault tolerance for the nic teaming.
0