?
Solved

Create Mailbox in Exchange through Active Directory Add User

Posted on 2007-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
7,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to give the help desk responsibility to add/edit/delete user accounts. I have been able to find the correct permissions to allow them to add/copy users in Active Directory, but it doesnt include creating an Exchange mailbox. What do I need to do to make this to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:deh5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20096632
To create an Exchange mailbox they need to have at least Exchange View Only permissions granted via the Delegate Control wizard in ESM.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msghaleb
msghaleb earned 750 total points
ID: 20099988
You need to have Exchange Managment tools installed on the server or PC as well

for example if u try to add a user from the Active Directory MMC which is part of Exchange installation (orange icon in exchange 2003) u will be able to.

If you want to see the same from your windows XP computer or your Windows server which doesn't have Exchange installed, just put the Exchange CD and install only Exchange managament tool.

Thanks.

MG
0
 

Author Comment

by:deh5
ID: 20103426
Okay, we've given them permission and installed Exchange Management tools. They are able to create a mailbox, but not able to create additional e-mail addresses. What are we missing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20106308
ok they need to be Organaization admins to add SMTP addresses in the recipient policies, if u want you can let them try to add the addresses directory on the users properties in Active Directory in the Exchange Addresses tab.

MG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20106314
by the way, if you just created the user and u can't see any addresses then just wait for replication and for RUS to stamp the address on the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deh5
ID: 20180468
I found the problem. When  the process of trying to add addtional e-mail addresses in AD timed out we got the following message regarding an Exchange Extension  ID no:c10308a2 that led me to KB905809.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905809/en-us

CAUSE
This problem occurs if the following conditions are true:
"      Users are delegated Exchange Server administrator roles.
"      The users who are delegated Exchange Server administrator roles are not members of the Domain Admins group or the Local Admins group on the Exchange server.
"      You have implemented the Exchange Server 2003 Security Hardening templates.
Therefore, the users cannot log on to the Exchange server.

Windows Server 2003 SP1 limits the ability of users who are not administrators to remotely access the Service Control Manager (SCM). Therefore, Exchange System Manager or the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in cannot determine the Exchange Server services that are running.


Method 2 on this KB did not work I put them in the Administrators Group on the Exchange server. I was nervous about trying Method 1. Now they can add and edit e-mail addresses in Active Directory.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garn_h
ID: 22965110
Exchagne 2007 Management tools are installed but still can not create a user and mailbox from active directory, at once.  I mean all at once.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 22965353
garn_h - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
0