Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot use a leading .. to exit above the top directory - HttpException (0x80004005)

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-24
Hello experts!
I have an asp.net project for which I created 2 different virtual directories at IIS. One is used by the debug version of the project and other is used by the production version of the project.
The problem is that I'm getting an error when "navigating" thru the physical directories of each project.
On the debug version I'm using (..) to navigate to the previous directory, but I can't use (~) to proceed.
On the production version I'm using (~) to navigate to the previous directory, but I can't use (..).
Why?
Is it something I need to configure at IIS?

This is the error message:

[HttpException (0x80004005): Can't use .. on the left to go to the superior directory.]   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.ReduceVirtualPath(String path) +3644954   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.Reduce
(String path) +84   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.Combine(String appPath, String basepath, String relative) +355   System.Web.Configuration.AuthenticationConfig.GetCompleteLoginUrl(HttpContext context, String loginUrl) +211
   System.Web.Configuration.AuthenticationConfig.AccessingLoginPage(HttpContext context, String loginUrl) +48   System.Web.Security.FormsAuthenticationModule.OnEnter(Object source, EventArgs eventArgs) +167  
System.Web.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute() +92   System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously) +64
0
Comment
Question by:andrepires
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 20096699
'~' is the root marker, not the previous page marker.  Why can't you use it in both production and development environments?

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:McExp
McExp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20096702
the ~ character on IIS and the VS Dev server will give you the root of the application, are you trying to link to files outside of the application root by using ..?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrepires
ID: 20096834
Hi!
I'm just trying to link to some files that are inside of some different directories of my application, but all directories are inside the root directory.
I'm not talking about pages here, but directories.
So, suppose I have the following directory structure:
Root\MyFolder1\MySubFolder2
Now suppose that I want to link to a file that is located at the root dir and that I'm currently inside MySubFolder2.
On the production app I can use ~ to go directly to the root directory, but cannot use ../../MyFile.xml to refer to the file on the root dir.
On the debug version I can use ../../MyFile.xml to refer to the file on the root dir, but cannot use ~
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20096874
ok, that is odd, how are you running the debug version?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrepires
ID: 20096936
I'm using VS to run the project.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20097011
I have run the following code from a [webroot]\NewFolder1\NewFolder2 from both VS and IIS all seams fine: -

    <asp:HyperLink ID= "HyperLink2" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/XMLFile.xml">with Tilda</asp:HyperLink>
    <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl="../../XMLFile.xml">with Dots</asp:HyperLink>

Does your code differ from the above?
0