Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create multipart message in Outlook from Microsoft Access

Posted on 2007-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using Microsoft Access to send an HTML formatted mail message through Outlook. It works just fine but I'm concerned about plain text readers. I want to send a multipart message using Outlook but I can't figure out how to do that. Can anyone help me create a multipart message that I can send thru Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ebertk
ID: 20097504
Seems like Outlook is an either HTML or Plain text, not both.    Best bet is to simply test the message you are sending out with two  different test email addresses.   One that you retrieve to view in plain text and one in html.  See for yourself how the two look.  Fortunately, almost everyone can get the HTML version.

You can also manually create the multipart doc, here is a link that might help:
http://www.wilsonweb.com/wmt5/html-email-multi.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115842
Hi, Russ_Suter.

There's no need to be concerned about plain-text readers.  Outlook messages always have a plain-text version in addition to the HTML/RTF formatted version.  Those recipients with plain-text will still see the message without any problem.
0