?
Solved

Installing symantec client security software on server 2003

Posted on 2007-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am attempting to install Symantec Client Security software.  The OS is Server 2003.  Everything I try to install from the CD returns an installation error.  It appears that this software is designed to work on servers and I have no problem installing on client or non-client machines running XP.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ssurbrook
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 20097432
An error description should bring you some answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssurbrook
ID: 20097451
It returns the same generic error each and every time.  Error:  An error occurred while attempting to install Symantec Security Client.  That all, no codes, nada.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 800 total points
ID: 20097484
What about the eventlog ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:ssurbrook
ID: 20097577
Cleared all sections of the event viewer and tried to install again.  In the security section, a success audit appears several times each time I try an installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 1200 total points
ID: 20097747
Sounds like you have a bad copy of the software.  I have installed this on many 2003 servers you should be able to logon and download the software.  

https://licensing.symantec.com/acctmgmt/index.jsp

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssurbrook
ID: 31408214
Sorry about the delay in rewarding points.
0