?
Solved

Redhat Linux Enterprise unable to access via Remote Desktop but can ping, SSH etc.

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a Redhat Enterprise Linux server (v4) that cannot be accesses using Remote Desktop (using Tight or Real VNC).

On the server I have configured the Remote Desktop password and No Confirmation required for remote desktop. The server Firewall is disabled. The server can be ping'd and can ping out (can also SSh in/out).

Any suggestions where I should start troubleshooting? Pls also help provide the Linux commands as I am a Linux novice (know grep, ps, reboot commands etc). Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mactus
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1200 total points
ID: 20097688
To be able to access the "desktop" you will have to have the VNC server running.

When you start the VNC server (vncserver is the command) it will tell you which display it is attached to.  If it says :0 then the port to connect would be 5900, however if it says :1 or :2 or anything other than :0 you will need to increment the port number accordingly.

:0 = 5900
:1 = 5901
:2 = 5902

so on and so on.

If you run vncserver and it gives you an error when ran this is your problem.

Also everytime that you run vncserver you will find it increments the port number.  

And, which ever user you want it to log in as is who you need to run vncserver as, so if you want to run it as "user1" login as that user and type vncserver, check the display and connect via vnc to the relevant port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mactus
ID: 20098398
Hi thanks. I logged in via SSH and run vncserver, I also did a port scan (via Internet) to confirm the port can be seen from external network. But when I run VNC viewer, it is unable to connect (on all ports :5900 , :5901, :5902 etc) .

Is there any other steps for me to try? Pls also refer to log below.


[root@webserver .vnc]# cat webserver:1.log
_XSERVTransSocketOpenCOTSServer: Unable to open socket for inet6
_XSERVTransOpen: transport open failed for inet6/webserver:1
_XSERVTransMakeAllCOTSServerListeners: failed to open listener for inet6

Xvnc version 4.0 - built Nov 24 2004 16:08:56
Underlying X server release 60801000, The X.Org Foundation


Thu Oct 18 09:41:18 2007
 vncext:      VNC extension running!
 vncext:      Listening for VNC connections on port 5901
 vncext:      Listening for HTTP connections on port 5801
 vncext:      created VNC server for screen 0
error opening security policy file /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xserver/SecurityPolicy
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/, removing from li                       st!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/, removing from li                       st!
[root@webserver .vnc]#
[root@webserver .vnc]# ps
  PID TTY          TIME CMD
 9048 pts/1    00:00:00 bash
 9088 pts/1    00:00:00 Xvnc
 9094 pts/1    00:00:00 vncconfig
 9095 pts/1    00:00:00 xterm
 9096 pts/1    00:00:00 twm
 9135 pts/1    00:00:00 ps
[root@webserver .vnc]#
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:abspm24
abspm24 earned 300 total points
ID: 20214280
Hi, have you enabled x11 forwarding? Perform  gdmsetup --> security --> uncheck deny tcp conncetion  and then try..

One more thing , in main menu in preferences, find and activate remote desktop tab..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CptGiggles
ID: 22190384
How do I fix the gdmsetup instructions when I do not have access to the GUI. (Trying to set up a vncserver so that I can get X11 from a remote box) So until it starts working, i have to use putty or ssh.
0