?
Solved

Exchange 2003 server keeps shutting down.  Have to reboot the server after 12 hrs to get mail back up.  Also keeps running out of space

Posted on 2007-10-17
35
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have 2003 sbs,  we are using exchange 2003. We have only 5 mailboxes setup.  For the past three days the server has to be rebooted to send or receive email.  About three days ago the servers c: partation ran out of space.  I cleared up 1.3 gb and moveed the exchange stores.  This morning it had 495mb and now it has jiust 200mb left.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:xpconsult
  • 18
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 20097452
What files are growing up ? Install a Treesize ( http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml) and see what files are eating up your space.
Do you have enabled logging on the server ?
How big are the log files if enabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20097703
i dont see anything that jumps out,  the server is so slow.  It takeds about 30sec. for each screen refresh.  business contact manager is 1 gig but everything else looks ok.  It does have logging installed.  what should i check first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20097969
I cleared the log file last night and now it has 3,180 errors.  Most are mx exchange trasport, server is running very slow.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20097994
What do you mean it has logging installed? If you have logging turned up too high then it can bring the server to a halt. Have you looked at the queues?


Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098026
In the event Viewer, under application, i keep getting MS Exchange Transport errors.

Descriptions is
A non delivery report with a status code of 5.4.0 was generated for recipient rfc822:yahg0408@cm1.ethome.net.tw  

Has my server been infected?  how can i check?  we have symantec Mail security for MS Exchange installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098095
Another common problem with exchange servers is the following:

When people open port 25 on their firewall to allow incoming SMTP traffic, the chaotic internet world will bombard your port 25 with junk mail, spam, invalid headers, etc....
Your exchange server has to deal with each incoming message to figure out if it's a valid message and what do do with each one. This bombardment of mail will bring a server to its knees.....and sometimes out of the blue, even if it's been running fine for a long time.
Also, many people use their exchange server as a file server too....dangerous.....
Your best bet to protect your prescious mail server is to make sure you have a quality firewall installed that will examine the incoming mail before forwarding it to the exchange server. We use Watchguard products and they do an excellent job. It was amazing to see the real-time graphs of what's actually happening to our server, once we put that in. Once we told the firewall to block invalid headers, missing FROM: 's , etc....the server sprung back to life.
I'd highly recommend getting this, even if it's not the source of your space problem...that may be another issue....
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098106
i just looked at the server ad it has about 2700 NDR's on it.  How can i test my server to see if it is spoofing? or been hacked?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098194
One idea is to shut off SMTP service....
open a command prompt on your server
type  netstat -a
look at all the traffic and connections going on with your server....
If you see anything unusual, that's an easy red flag.
If your mail server has been compromised...sad to say...it NEEDS to get wiped out and reloaded. Make sure you backup your information store first tho.
Once a system has been infected, you can never trust is 100% again...it's no longer a stable environment.
Also, from experience, keep in mind that wiping and reloading can be faster than ripping your hair out day after day wondering what it going on with it. *steps off his soapbox*
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098322
is there any software to test this?   There is a number of thing listed in here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098377
Can you copy and paste them here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098434
it will not let me copy from the dos command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098588
Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    2K3SERVER:nameserver   2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:domain       2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:http         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:kerberos     2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:pop3         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:epmap        2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:microsoft-ds  2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:kpasswd      2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:593          2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldaps        2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:691          2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:995          2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1026         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1027         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1066         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1071         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1074         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1080         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1096         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1118         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1128         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1163         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1164         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1199         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:pptp         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3269         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3389         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:5356         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:5800         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:5900         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:6001         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:6002         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:6004         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:6105         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:8081         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1065  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:microsoft-ds  2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1870  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1065         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1870         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:microsoft-ds  ESTABLISHE
  TCP    2K3SERVER:58081        2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:epmap        2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1811  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:epmap        2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3140  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:netbios-ssn  2K3SERVER.tgl.local:0  LISTENING
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1098  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1123  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1132  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1138  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1139  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1140  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1143  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1144  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1145  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1147  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1149  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1150  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1151  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1152  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1188  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1189  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1192  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1198  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1202  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1203  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1245  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1641  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:2773  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:ldap         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:2859  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:691          2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1193  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:691          2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1197  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1026         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1125  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1026         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1516  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1026         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1800  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1026         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:2123  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1097         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1098         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1123         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1125         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1026  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1132         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1135         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1138         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1139         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1140         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1143         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1144         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1145         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1147         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1149         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1150         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1151         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1152         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1154         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1155         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1156         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1157         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1158         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1169         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1170         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1188         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1189         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1191         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1192         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1193         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:691  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1197         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:691  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1198         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1202         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1203         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1245         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1256         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1516         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1026  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1641         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:pptp         24-196-***.***.4953 my connection to the VPN
TABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1800         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1026  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1811         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:epmap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:1846         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2025         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2026         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2027         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:3268  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2089         192.168.100.100:1000   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2123         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1026  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2634         vlsi.ee.hwh.edu.tw:smtp  FIN_WAIT_2
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2773         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:2859         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:ldap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3140         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:epmap  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1097  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1169  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1191  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1204  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1205  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1206  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1256  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1627  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1817  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1819  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:1822  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:2025  FIN_WAIT_2
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:2026  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    2K3SERVER:3268         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:2027  FIN_WAIT_2
  TCP    2K3SERVER:5900         2K3SERVER.tgl.local:4985  ESTABLISHED
  UDP    2K3SERVER:nameserver   *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:epmap        *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:microsoft-ds  *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:isakmp       *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1035         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1063         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1081         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1129         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1200         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1239         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1247         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:ms-sql-m     *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1517         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1522         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:l2tp         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:2148         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:3456         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:3457         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:4500         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:domain       *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:ntp          *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1062         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1064         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1082         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1099         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1101         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1117         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1122         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1130         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1168         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1190         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1531         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1539         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1545         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1551         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1560         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1561         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1640         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:1874         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:2284         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:3456         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:3457         *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:kerberos     *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:ntp          *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:389          *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:kpasswd      *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:domain       *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:bootps       *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:kerberos     *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:ntp          *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:netbios-ns   *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:netbios-dgm  *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:389          *:*
  UDP    2K3SERVER:kpasswd      *:*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098601
TCP    2K3SERVER:2634         vlsi.ee.hwh.edu.tw:smtp  FIN_WAIT_2
This one is questionable....I'll see if I can dig anything up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098618
thanks,  it just seams that as soon as i startup smtp and MS exchange information store the server start to slow down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098643
why would the server be running so slow.  it takes 1-2 min for it to refresh the screen?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098645
Aside from that domain address coming from taiwan, there's not much else that says that's very helpful. Thanks for taking the time to post it. Sometimes it shows obvious trojans.
There's a gazillion other things that you could look for. I'll do a braindump:


1) Is the server running out of disk space?
2) Are you making the server do more than being an exchange server? IE: file sharing, Sharepoint, IIS, web hosting, etc... that could be placing a big load on it?
3) Maybe you could play with the performance monitor...it's time consuming tho and if you dont have a baseline to compare against, you are just looking at lines move across a graph....not very entertaining...
4) Have you done a malware.spyware scan on it and all workstations?
5) Any idea if exchange has defragged it's database successfully lately?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098651
How about keeping the store running and smtp running....then unplug the connection to the internet and see if it's still slow. I still want to rule out the possibility of your server getting slammed with crap from the internet on port 25....
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20098656
the server does only have about 435mb left.
it is a file server and exchange server, but they only save word and excel docs to it.  not an app server.
i will check the health monitor,
mailware and spyware scans can not be preformed today b/c all 4 users are out of town.
how do you defrag the exchange database?

Thanks again for all you help!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098691
Normally it runs once per day. the event logs will tell you if it's working.
Petri has an article here
http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm

The screen refresh thing intrigues me as well....
How much RAM do you have in this machine?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 20099090
On the SMTP service , who has the relay rights ?
Your machine might be used as a spam relay gateway.
Check the relay settings on your smtp.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20099335
Is the server fully up to date on patches?

If your server is under attack and the erver is not up to date then I exepct the badmail directory is full. \exchsrvr\mailroot\vs 1\badmail.
Do NOT attempt to open that directory. Instead do a SHIFT DEL to remove it. Exchange will recreate the folder when it is required.

I would also suggest that you look at my spam cleanup article here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Don't do anything with the database at this time time. I just think that the poor performance is due to the server being thrashed.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20099406
The server keeps gettiing NDR error 5.4.0  could this all be due to DNS problsm?   I have already del. badmail two days ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20099452
i am getting hte following error on bootup with the server.

THE DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly.  The extended eror debug information (which may be empty) is "" "".  The event data contains the error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 20099655
If yopu running AD integrated DNS this might be because the DNS started before the AD was up and running fully.
Try to restart the DNS server.
Do you have any forwarders set up for external domains ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20099992
I stoped and restarted DNS, so far everything with it looks ok.  I will copy my forwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20100015
Now even with DNS running my server almost runs to a comlpete stop once i start my SMTP server and MS Exchange Information Store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20100091
OK,  i just restarted MS Ex information store without starting SMTP and it is still running good.  What should i try next.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20102723
You have accepted my answer. Is this problem resolved?

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20103386
almost,  i now know there are problems with it sending out spam.  So it is a very good start.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20103624
SMTP Connections

Start ESM, then open Connectors.
Sembee:  I am having a problme finding this below on the server,  My default SMTP Virtual server was there but not this. (below)

Right click on each SMTP Connector in turn and choose Properties.
Click on the "Address Space" tab.
If you have a "*" in the address list, check that "Allow messages to be routed to these domains" is not enabled.
Apply/OK until all windows are closed.
Once you have made the changes, repeat the telnet test above to ensure that you have closed everything.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20104309
Depending on the view, it could be under Routing Groups, Connectors.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpconsult
ID: 20105279
Sembee:
I have Corrected the Default SMTP Virtual Server for open relay, and smtp connections.
I have also setup recipient filtering and tried to setup the tar pit option but it said " cannot import c:\documents and settings\administrator\desktop\tarpit.reg:  The specified file is not a registry script.
You can only import binary registry files from within the registry editor.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20105431
Oh did you try to import it through regedit? What you should have done was just save the file then double click on it.
Make sure that you have the line at the top with the version etc.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0