[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Instant stop students internet in classroom from teachers computer.

Posted on 2007-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I want to remotely block all internet access to students in a classroom from the teachers machine. So they can work on local programs and not surf and play games.
As instantly as possible. Be able to instantly turn it back on again.
Switching proxy by policy is to slow and requires a restart of internet explorer.
Possibly blocking port 80?
Using vbscript by preference. Or visual Basic. Very simple on off button required. No comercial programs must be free.
Ideally click on station name and instant bann of internet. Like a traffic light stop and go.
Thanks.
Windows 2003 server and xp machines.
0
Comment
Question by:harveygs
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 450 total points
ID: 20097765
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harveygs
ID: 20099276
Looking for free software. I would rather have source code to see how it works.  Just very simple no monitoring involved.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:REA_ANDREW
REA_ANDREW earned 150 total points
ID: 20099502
Does it have to be Visual Basic?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harveygs
ID: 20099522
I understand asp, vbscript and simple visual basic. If it is in C  or some other code then a working appliaction is fine. But I could not modify it. I imagined that a teacher could have a list of workstations and click on one that just bans internet. Click on it again to Unban.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 900 total points
ID: 20100861
You need to set up your teacher machine as a proxy server and point all of the student's computers to your proxy server.  I just did a quick google search for proxy servers on sourceforge.net and found this:
  http://middle-man.sourceforge.net/

It has the ability to limit internet usage.
0