?
Solved

Blackberry, Exchange, no BES

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
With Exchange 2007, no BlackBerry Enterprise Server (BES), and Outlook 2000 (all updates),  is it possible to connect the Blackberry (details below) to Exchange to sync wirelessly, or do we need BES?

Details: Blackberry Qualcomm. v325 4.1.1.9 - Blackberry Desktop Manager. Outlook 2000 SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20097811
Yes you should use BES.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 20102350
thanks b_haynes, but our company is a small one and cannot afford BES. Is there a way to use Exchange?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 400 total points
ID: 20102733
You could also set up Web based email accounts that provide a single source of information thus eliminates the need to sync. This can be done in Exchange with Outlook Web Access and use the Blackberry web interface.
A work around may be to set up a vpn connection to your Exchange Server and use that for updating Blackberries.


This is a guide to your options with the Blackberry and Exchange etc.
http://kb.iu.edu/data/alov.html

Here are a couple of services that provide BES wireless connectivity for $10 a month. I found this on the net and have no experience or affiliation with either.


http://www.123together.com/Support/Setup_Exchange_Blackberry_Sync.htm
http://www.sherweb.com/hosted-exchange/blackberry-sync
http://www.exchangemymail.com/wirelesssync.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlbrittain earned 1600 total points
ID: 20110286
This is the Express version of BES and is free

http://www.blackberry.com/select/server/express.shtml

It only supports up to 15 users and requires that you have Administrative rights to your exchange server and that you have the PIN for the blackberry
0