?
Solved

CISCO  Adding an IP to an existing ACL

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Im new to CISCO ACL's.  I need to add my IP address (192.168.100.110) to the ACL.  Below is the SHOW ACCESS-LIST command on the router.  What is the syntax to use if I want my IP on access-list 99.  Also, does this open all ports for these specific IP addresses?

access-list 70 deny   any
access-list 99 permit 192.168.100.109
access-list 99 permit 192.168.140.101
access-list 99 permit 192.168.100.156

Do I need to reset or renew the ACL after adding the new IP??
access-list 99 deny   any log
0
Comment
Question by:9413systems
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ctbtech earned 1920 total points
ID: 20097950
Type config t to configure from terminal.

test.com#config t

Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Enter the interface that the dialer map IP line is under:

test.com(config)#access-list 99 permit 192.168.100.110
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 80 total points
ID: 20097951

You can add your address by using this command:

access-list 99 permit 1192.168.100.110

It will append itself to the end.  If you want to delete an entry, that's a different story.  There is no need to "re-apply" or "reset".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ctbtech
ID: 20097966
Remember after you are done to type exit until your back at the first command line.  Then you want to type wr mem.  This writes it to memory, that way when you reboot it will still be saved.

test.com(config)#exit
test.com#wr mem

Regards,
0