Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Access specific websites from LAN

Posted on 2007-10-17
30
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

Currently we have a SBS 2003 Server with 2 NIC's, one for WAN and one for LAN on different IP Subnets.
We cannot seem to access the www.virginblue.com.au website from any of the workstations on the LAN.

DNS, DHCP is all setup on the domain controller.

----------------------------------------------------------------
nslookup>

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup www.virginblue.com.au
Server:  mycompany.local
Address:  192.168.1.10

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.virginblue.com.au
Address:  203.35.229.201

-----------------------------------------------------------

ipconfig /all


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : alpha
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mycompany.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mycompany.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.9
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel 8255x-based PCI Ethernet Adapter (1
0/100)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-23-88-DB-8C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.11
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-23-88-D6-48
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
--------------------------------------------------------------

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:james_daley
  • 9
  • 9
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20097965
I've had a similar problem where one client was getting a different version of their website than everyone else.  Try typing http://203.35.229.201 in a browser.  If that works, then use a different DNS server to resolve your addresses.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20097972

Can you do a tracert?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20097997
Generally when there are problems accessing specific sites like this it's caused by improper MTU settings.

See if you can access the site from the SBS itself.  If so, then see my answer in this question for info on MTU:  http:Q_21963681.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098223
Also, set your DNS forwarders to your local ISP's DNS numbers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20098433
Thankyou for all your responses.

I cannot access the site using the ip address, or on the sbs server.
The dns forwarders are set to my local ISP dns

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098485
1) The MTU suggestion is a common issue...I'd suggest you check what TechSoEasy said.
2) Also, go to a dos box and type ipconfig /flushdns
3) Make sure your workstations have their DNS set to the server.
4) Override the DNS setting on a workstation and set it's dns to the same addresses that you have in your forwarders in DNS.
5) Make sure that you have the current DNS numbers for your ISP. I"ve seen a couple times where the ISP changes them, or uses different servers...then lets those old DNS server (fade away).....whereby they don't keep updated...

Just a few more ideas.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 20098695
Have you got ISA Server installed by any chance, have seen this a lot.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20098704
DId you try the MTU settings as I had suggeted?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098709
*chants*  MTU MTU MTU  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20098868
I tried the MTU settings you suggested and restarted the 'Network Connections' service.  I am unable to reboot the server at this stage, but so far no change :(.

ISA server is not installed.

Thanks guys for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20098889
try those dns ideas that were in my previous msg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20098957
They're already set like that, pointing to my local ISP DNS

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20099940

Use tracert to see where it's stopping.

C:\tracert name of site that doesn't work here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20106045
Using tracert, here are the results.

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Tracing route to www.virginblue.com.au [203.35.229.201]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  creativeenergysolutions.local [192.168.1.10]
  2    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.200.254
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It just kept timing out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20106211
Would it be possible to connect a laptop directly to the internet connection, bypassing your whole network, and seeing if that works?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20106543
Not at the moment, probably not, sorry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20106709
What browser are you using? Can you try using opera or mozilla and see if it work?
What exactly do you see when you try to access the page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20113745
I managed to setup a computer and connect it directly to the router/modem bypassing the whole network, in fact i completely disconnected everything from the router/modem so only 1 system is connected to it.

It seems that i still cannot access the www.virginblue.com.au website.  It seems that when i reboot the router/modem, i can access everything again.  We are using a Billion 7402VGP.

Sometimes we also cannot access other websites such as google.com.au and others.

I tried with both Firefox and IE and neitehr work.  When we attempt to access the virginblue.com.au site, we receive a timeout error.


Thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thecomputerdocs earned 1000 total points
ID: 20113770
Seems there's a problem that you might want to call your ISP and discuss it with them. They would make you perform the same steps in troubleshooting this, by removing the network element from the picture.
Perhaps they are running a proxy that could be blocking it....
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20116235
I'd think that there is an MTU problem within that router... because if it's still site-specific... MTU is almost always the reason why.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20119769
Ok.. So how do i go about fixing the MTU issue.  We are using a Billion 7402VGP.

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20119864
Page 46 of the user manual shows where the MTU can be changed.
http://www.billion.com.au/downloads/BiPAC%207402VGL%20series%20User%20Manual.pdf

You should still call your ISP to ask them what you should set it to.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20120034
Or just guess and set it to 1492 instead of what I would assume is it's default of 1500.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20143975
I changed the MTU on the router after upgrading the firmware.  So far everything seems fine, ill keep this question up to date.  After a week or to i'll be confident if this fixed it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20145824
I'm a bit unsure why you need a week to find out... if the site works now, and it didn't before, then what difference does a week make?

Just curious.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james_daley
ID: 20174499
Everthing seems fine, thank you so much guys for all your help, it makes my life so much easier when i have such great support.

One more thing, anyone got suggestions on how i should allocate the 500 points?

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20178676
"More than one Expert helped solve my problem. What do I do?"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

The choice of how any specific comment contributed to your solution is up to you.  Remember though, points do not get awarded for "good effort" but rather for "right answer".

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20182628
Jeff gave you the correct answer, I only assisted and contributed.
I don't really care how many points are awarded to me, I do this for enjoyment...not competition.
I'm just happy you got your problem solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20703168
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0