[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

physiological disorder - rapid hand movement directly in field of view

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recall reading about a physiological disorder in college in which one of the primary symptoms was that the patient would hold his hands a few inches in front of his face, wiggled his fingers rapidly, and played out a fictional scenario in his mind.

Does anyone know the name of this?
0
Comment
Question by:modsiw
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 20098469
Well, your description sounds like Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR), but it is a therapy not a disorder per se.

          http://www.pshrink.com/emdrfile.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 20101443
It might be that someone had some other problem and independently discovered that this technique relieved their suffering, but this was miscategorized as a symptom and not just a coping mechanism for their real problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 20103151
Are you thinking of hand-flapping in autism?  You also see this in Rett syndrome.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 20103165
Possible temporal lobe epilepsy.
Attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder is similar.
0