Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 remote desktop connection issue

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I tried to reboot a few servers remotely using remote desktop. Some how the reboot command failed and i am not able to access the servers using remote desktop anymore. I know rebooting the servers resovles the issue but the servers are running critical applications which do not allow me to reboot the servers as and when I want. I tried to kill svchost.exe listening to port 3389 and restart Terminal Services. But it still doesnt allow me to connect. Your help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

FYI, the servers are IIS servers which must be up and running all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:chenshy
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregwestmoreland
ID: 20098313
If you can log into the server, try disabling IPSEC and Windows Firewall upon boot up, by going into the properties of each service and setting on boot up to disable. . Reboot. Once system has rebooted, then try a remote reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenshy
ID: 20098325
Greqestmoreland,

As mentioned, i am not able to reboot the servers as they are hosting critical applications.... do you have other ways to resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 20098326
you have no option other than rebooting twice with terminal services most of the time, especially after windows updates......unless you have a remote access card available for remote management....

when i do server reboots i now cater for enough time to take it out twice!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20098559
When you get a chance to reboot, follow the procedure in the MS article, has fixed RDP issues on our network even though we did not get the exact error listed, got server could not be on the network or busy.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323497
0