Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with figuring out why Internet Explorer is so slow pulling up web pages?

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Any tips on how I may speed up my IE Explorer browser - it seems to be extremely slow?
In the past, I looked in the Windows Task Manager to see any unknown processes and deleted them off my machine.

Are there any other methods to detect whats causing the slowdown?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
illuzian earned 1000 total points
ID: 20098448
Try manually setting DNS for your NIC, in the NIC properties click TCP/IP and properties, only select manual DNS and enter in your ISPs nameserver address. See if that improves performance.

If that doesn't
Do a clean boot start ie, browse some web pages go to
netstat -nb | more
And see which processes are using the net. If this is too hard to read:
netstat -nb > filename.txt
and open the file to read it, processes should appear like this:
[process.exe]
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20098509
Hello stephenlecomptejr,

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. Check a virus or spyware is affecting IE. Run Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/

7. If no joy, repair Internet Explorer with this script
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20118069
stephenlecomptejr, any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 20151657
Sorry for the slow response, war1
Thank you for the great comments!
0