?
Solved

SSIS package error

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I'm new to SSIS and have created my first package. It was working fine until I tried to deploy it and have it execute at a specific time each day. I now get this error and the package fails:

Warning      1      Warning loading WebsiteUpdate.dtsx: Failed to load at least one of the configuration entries for the package. Check configurations entries and previous warnings to see descriptions of which configuration failed.        \\qualcast\users shared folders\administrator\my documents\visual studio 2005\projects\websiteupdate\WebsiteUpdate.dtsx      1      1      

What does this mean and how can I get back to it working at least manually?


Some more information:


Unexpected internal error: Invalid state for operation. (Microsoft Visual Studio)

------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.DataWarehouse.ProgrammingByContract.State.NullCheck(Object obj)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.Project.DataTransformationsPackageDebugger.ValidateAndRunDebugger(Int32 flags, DataWarehouseProjectManager manager, IOutputWindow outputWindow, DataTransformationsProjectConfigurationOptions options)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.Project.DtsPackagesFolderProjectFeature.ExecuteTaskOrPackage(ProjectItem prjItem, String taskPath)

0
Comment
Question by:gogetsome
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:matrix_aash
ID: 20099271
Have you verified the path of the package making sure it's ok. It looks like the path has been changed for the package.


To run it manually you can use the .dtsx file and it will do the job.

Aash.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ibrusett
ID: 20099705
If you are scheduling package using SQL Agent, make sure that the account with which the SQL Server Agent starts has the correct permissions (read and execute should be enough) on the folder where there is the .dtsx file
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 20101173
I do not know what I have done with the package trying to schedule it, but I do not even get a green arrow to execute the package even when I create a new project.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wittyslogan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20101476
Open the package in SSIS and click on the package explorer tab.
You should then open up connection manager
In there you should see some connections.
You need to open them uo and see if the connections make sense:
Is the data source correct? (if you have moved this from development to live you may find that the data source is still development)
Is The package looking at the correct object?
Is the security set correctly?
0