?
Solved

Access on Server -

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have an Access 2003 database. At the most we will have 5 useres using it at one time. If we wanted to have it on a server and remote into the server (all users are remote) what would we need to do.
I know if we have Access on individual computers and we access a db on the server it works fine - on a remote drive. But how would it work if the individuals remote into the server- I belive the server would hvae to have Access on it but is there a special server version so more than one person can be on it remotey at one time? Or would jsut a regular version of Access work if loaded on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 400 total points
ID: 20098873
Yes, the server would need to have Access installed. There is no server version. The regular version allows multiple users on at the same time.  Each will be running a private copy of MsAccess.exe, but they will all be sharing the same .mdb file.  In my experience, it works OK for read only access, but updates can be problematic and design changes can be a disaster.  I'd suggest you avoid sharing the same front end .mdb and make copies of it for each user.    

 
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 800 total points
ID: 20099613
You cannot share an installed copy of Access.
There is no server version.
You must have a copy of Access installed on each user's machine for them to be able to use an mdb file.  There is no need and no point to installing Access on the machine which holds the mdb file unless users on that machine also needs to open the application.

You cannot realistically run an Access application across a WAN if you are running Access on the remote machine.
To do this you need to use technology such as Terminal Services or Citrix and run the application on a central server (but you must still install Accesss for each user within TS and/or Citrix).

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 20100073

 <<We have an Access 2003 database. At the most we will have 5 useres using it at one time. If we wanted to have it on a server and remote into the server (all users are remote) what would we need to do. >>

  As has already been said, you'll need Terminal Services or Citrix.  Terminal Services comes with Windows 2000 or Windows 2003 server, but does require CAL's (Client Access Licenses) when used in application mode (which is what you'd be doing), which you'll need to purchase.

  To run properly under TS, you do need a special install of Access.  The transform file for the setup.exe can be downloaded free from Microsoft's web site.  What it does is modify paths used by the Wizards in Access.  So Access needs to be installed *after* you enable TS in application mode and it must be done through control panel add/remove programs.  Same is basically true for Citrix as well.

  As for the app itself, your still going to want a "split" application; a front end with everything but the data, and a backend with just the data tables.  Users will receive their own copy of the FE (you'll have multiple copies in the server, each in a user specific directory) and everyone will share the BE (one copy in a directory shared by everyone).

JimD
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 20100079
BTW on this:

<<I know if we have Access on individual computers and we access a db on the server it works fine - on a remote drive.>>

  Actually it doesn't and if your using it this way, your asking for trouble (and database corruption).  Access using a JET based database (a MDB file) is not designed to be used over a WAN.

JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 20100259
JDettman - when you staed we will need CAL
"but does require CAL's (Client Access Licenses"
Is it just 1 for the server or a license for each logon/person.

0
 
LVL 58
ID: 20100752
<<JDettman - when you staed we will need CAL
"but does require CAL's (Client Access Licenses"
Is it just 1 for the server or a license for each logon/person.>>

 Generally, it's one license per user.  However licensing models vary based on server and what your doing with it.  My suggestion would be to talk to whoever supplies your licenses now or someone like CDW (www.cdw.com), who is a channel partner and will make sure you get the correct licenses and license program (Microsoft has a variety of license programs depending on who you are; ie. academic, gov, etc, and how you buy).

JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 20100774
Thank you!! You answered everything I needed!
0