[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange analysis -- use, cost, or any type of information on this software.

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am looking to put in Microsoft Exchange for about 70 users.  Does anyone have or know some good links that will show detailed pluses about exchange and cost or cost reduction?  Also what would be the best hardware to go with? (CPU/Memory/RAID -- sizes, etc...)  Also what would I have to do in order to get the MX records fowarded through a Cisco 1811 dual wan router from the ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:ctbtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
msghaleb earned 2000 total points
ID: 20099965
Well cost wise, I am not really expert in the TCO things, but if u will use all or most features of Exchange will can garantee that no other product will give it to you with the same cost.

including: RPC / HTTPS, ActiveSync, IMF (spam filter), Recovery Storage Group ...etc

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/compare/default.mspx#EFG
http://www.microsoft.com/uk/windowsserversystem/exchange/product-information/product-overview.mspx

For 70 users, I would say a Dell server with 2 GB of RAM, Dual Processors, 2 RAID 1 HDDs and 3 RAID 5 and 1 Hotspare would be ok.

System and logs on the RAID 1 and Database on RAID 5.

Better to use this server only for Exchange nothing else.

To move your MX records contact your ISP he will move it to your IP if you want becuase your ISP does host the zone for YOURDOMAIN.COM and then if you want to configure your firewall to accept connections on port 25 and forward it to your Exchange I won't be the best person and I'm an Exchange guy, but may be your can try to post a question in the networking zone here in EE.

Thanks

MG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558437
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0