?
Solved

Can I use Vista Home Premium with offline files synchronization

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a laptop loaded with Vista Home Premium.  My My Documents files are redirected (manually) to a shared drive on a Windows XP Professional machine.  What I want to know is, 1. Can I enable offline files from the Vista PC?  2.  If so, how?  I'm not looking for any sync tools or third party programs.  I'd like to know if Vista Home Premium can do it by itself with configuration.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 1400 total points
ID: 20098753
Hello GTKINC,

This would indicate no.
http://www.specialtech.co.uk/spshop/customer/product.php?productid=3318&cat=0&page=
Offline files is only available in Vista Business and above.

Cheers,
Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20098761
Also here as a backup to the first link.
http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/Services/Offline_Files.htm

"Default Description:

The Offline Files service performs maintenance activities on the Offline Files cache, responds to user logon and logoff events, implements the internals of the public API, and dispatches interesting events to those interested in Offline Files activities and changes in cache state.

Defaults Startup Type:

Default Vista Home Basic: Not Available
Default Vista Home Premium: Not Available
Default Vista Business: Automatic (Started)
Default Vista Ultimate: Automatic (Started)"

Sorry, but it looks like you can't do it without 3rd party programs or a sync tool.
Terry
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20099290
0