?
Solved

Easiest Way to Do a Site with a profile

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

I have a client that wants to make a site with:

1) A section where people can upload and download any file
2) A profile area (like myspace or a dating site, but not too complex)

Is there any open source software that will help?

If not, what's the easiest way to build a site like this. I'm pretty good with PHP. The client simply doesn't have much money to pay me.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 668 total points
ID: 20098670
kindly look for some  open source projects in "Document Manager / File Uploader"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:x_bakos
x_bakos earned 664 total points
ID: 20100437
You could use a CMS, like Joomla, drupal, etc. Without much effort you can set it up to do what you want. There are plenty of components and modules available, that will help you do your job, i.e. Joomla's DocMan will help you Upload/Download files, etc...

Bakos
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Thompson
Jason Thompson earned 668 total points
ID: 20333539
Still looking for a solution weikelbob?

I'm turning into a big fan of Drupal, which is all PHP-based.  I found the install and running the basic functionality, including installing modules, very easy.  Tailoring the site design and detail work is a bit of a challenge, but I'm not a programmer, so I would think you would have a much easier time of it.

I'm still playing with the Web File Manger module (http://drupal.org/project/webfm) so I can't comment fully on that.  If I remember right, there's a basic file manager in the core build.  The core also allows user profiles, though I'm not sure to the extent you can allow a MySpace-like environment.  You can give users the ability to post full HTML and PHP code in fields, so I suppose sky's the limit?

There's an admin demo site available from Drupal's home page at http://drupal.org/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 20343873
Drupal looks interesting, thanks Graphixer
0