?
Solved

Computer won't remember network password, no 'Remembers Password" checkbox.

Posted on 2007-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
9,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,
I set-up a network of 25 computers and everything's working well except 2 of them.

One is XP Home Edition and whenever i try to connect to the server it asks me login/password. It won't provide me with a "Remember Password" checkbox, just like other 20 XP Pro computers did, and i have to enter user/password every time when connecting to server2003.

Other computer runs Vista (not sure, but probably home edition or basic) since it's a cheap dell. That one has same issue, except that it does let me place a checkmark in the "Remember Password", but the next time i restart pc, it prompts me for login/password every time.

And we're trying to keep network passwords secret from the users so they can't see other people's backup folders... and can use only their folder. Also, passwors are long and a pain to type in every time.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20098723
are you trying to access resources in a domain? if so, then this is never going to work completely
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20099146
That's by design of the home versions of the M$ OS's. They aren't supposed to be connected to domains and therefore they don't have the remember password option. There is a 3rd party utility you could use (I don't know if it works on Vista though) which can help here, but I don't remember the source. If I can find it I'll post back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 20099201
Thanks,
well, i don't really have a domain set-up there. I just have a Workgroup and a File Server on it to which all computers connected and able to back-up files on it's shared folder drive.

I searched the net some more and found out that XP Home doesn't support remembering passwords... and other users are also having the exact same problem with Vista Home, Home Premium.

So 100 points for assisted solution go to rindi and the rest 400 is for whoever suggest me a utility or solution that will make XP Home and Vista remember the password to log into the server.
Thanks for a quck responce!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20099234
I think this is the utility (it does a lot of other things too, but it should also be able to simplify logon and remember passwords).

http://www.x-setup.net/product/features.asp?lang=EN
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20127487
if you are willing to create a mapped drive pointing to the user folder
you should create a startup script for those two computer using these lines:

net use /delete d:
net use d: \\serverip\sharename password /USER: username /persistent:yes
exit

In the example the drive letter used is obviously d, modify to suit your needs. That script deletes the mapped drive and recreates is by using the username and password of an account on the server

this should work pretty well, it's a setup that i've used numerous times.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20127494
By the way since it's all on a workgroup you could create an account on the fileserver with some login/password than the user account and they might be able to connect directly without having to use the script i gave you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 20127528
Thanks scadieux!
I'll try both of your advice asap.
Just to clearify your last message, you'r saying that if i create an account on my fileserver which would have same username/password as a local workstation user/pass, then it maybe will log-in automatically?

If i'll have to creat startup script, i assume i just type that into notepad, rename the filename. and place it in the right folder (not sure where).
Could you please clearify the script creating step.

Thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scadieux earned 2000 total points
ID: 20127741
ok, let's start with the user password thing.
Let's say that the user has the login name bob and his password is qwerty. This is the name he uses to log on his computer.

On the server, create a user named bob with qwerty as password.
When your user will try to connect to his folder on the server, his credentials will match with the account on the server so it shouldn't ask for a username password.

If this doesn't work, then do this:
open notepad, use these lines as mentionned previously:

net use /delete d:
net use d: \\serverip\sharename password /USER: username /persistent:yes
exit

Save as whatever_name_you_want.bat
Put that file let's say in c:\ and create a shortcut to it.
Copy the shortcut in the startup folder of your start menu while logged on as the user and it will run anytime your user will log on.

If you have any other question don't hesitate to ask :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 20175076
Scadieux,
Thanks a million! This is a great solution to this problem. I can imagine that many people out there have the same problem with XP Home or Vista not able to remember network login passwords, but there aren't many solutions actually posted out there. Great Job

Solution that i used was making identical username/password on a win2003 server, and then client could easily connect without any prompts for username/password ! This solved my issue on 1 Xp Home computer and 2 Vista Home-Premium systems.
0