[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sql 2005 how can we differentiate between server and client

Posted on 2007-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

Sql 2005 how can we differentiate between server and client.

I have a DVD in which i have 2 folders
1.Servers
2. Tools

How can we differentiate them by looking at the setup and by looking at the installed components in Add/Remove programs.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20098722
if you install only the TOOLS / COMPONENTS then it is a CLIENT...you can use the Manangement studio to connect to the server...
if you are installing a SERVER then it will be asking for the instance name / server user name and password...authentication modes...etc.,
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20098782
Hi,

I have these in the start menu

Analysis Services
Configuration Tools
Database Engine Tuning Advisor.lnk
Notification Services Command Prompt.lnk
Performance Tools
Reporting Services Configuration.lnk
SQL Server Configuration Manager.lnk
SQL Server Error and Usage Reporting.lnk
SQL Server Management Studio.lnk
SQL Server Profiler.lnk
SQL Server Surface Area Configuration.lnk

Is this a server or Client
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 400 total points
ID: 20098893
Assuming the underlying programs are present, that would be a server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jai S earned 1600 total points
ID: 20098896
go to
Control Panel --> Administrative Tools - Services

And check SQL Server if something exists tyhere then you have server else you have a client...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 20098901
The client tools could be installed on both client and server so looking at Start Menu won't help you.

In Explorer:
right-click My Computer
Click Manage
Select "Services and Applications" > "Services"
If you can see the "SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)" service listed then you have the server component installed



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20098905
@dportas --> what do you think is the diffrerence between what I said and what you said ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20098926
0