[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flexgrids, Comboboxes and Datepickers - How to control

Posted on 2007-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a VB6 application that uses a touch screen rather than a keyboard and mouse.  In some instances data is  selected from flexgrids, comboboxes and date pickers.

My problem is that the scroll bars on the flexgrids the pull down button on the comboboxes and date pickers are too small for selection by a finger tip.  So either how do I make these bigger or how do I "copy" the code that is executed when these parts of the controls and only those parts are "clicked" on, then I can issue those commands from inside a larger control that I can design.
 
0
Comment
Question by:keymac
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Vernster earned 500 total points
ID: 20099108
You can change the width of the scrollbars etc using the system settings api details at

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q97142/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20099281
Does increasing the Font Size to maximum (24) help enough?
0