?
Solved

Windows XP Disk Usage Tool

Posted on 2007-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,

I am after a simple tool that will analyse a hard disk and provide a report of what files are taking up the space on the drive.  I would like to be able to see what is using all of our disk space to see if any can be freed up.

Does such a free tool exist?

Regards,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peterkennedy
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_uk05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20099125
We use treesize...the only fall back with this tool is that you receive access denied if the tool tries to read the contents of the "System Volume Information" folder located on each disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20099218
spacemonger gives a graphical view of what is taking up disk space. http://www.sixty-five.cc/sm/v1x.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 20100921
If you only need to this periodically, you could use the built in search tool.. Then select 'What size is it' .. From there Specify size in KB with 'at least' selected.

For info: if you are looking for files > 1 GB you would enter 100000 (1 million) in to the field.

Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20101368
0