Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mirrored system remote

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi all,
A customer of mine wants to have a second system running remotely in case of a disaster. What is the best way to set up a disaster recovery what leads to the fastest restore after a fall out of an entire server.

Thanks for the suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Remij
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MarkMichael
MarkMichael earned 400 total points
ID: 20099304
Hi

I normally look into Acronis. Acronis Universal Restore (if you also need to copy the entire system to different hardware). It has worked great for me and I use it regularly.

We run disaster recovery systems for some of our clients. We have servers here, running with a completely identical system on the same hardware, but at our offices. Monthly, we retrieve backups from our clients and restore the data onto our servers.

This way, in case of a disaster on site, a restore of last night's data backup (if you have tapes from that night - otherwise offsite tapes should be used) is used.

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1600 total points
ID: 20101084
Depends on how old the data can be.

if 24 hours is OK, then MarkMichael's comment may be relevant.

Have you considered clustering your servers, so that if one fails, another takes up the load ?

Also check out Double Take

http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Business/Double-Take/

I hope this helps !
0