Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Yahoo messenger with D-Link router

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a LAN with 30 PC ,1 PC act as wingate server, and 1 D-Link router DSL-G604T.
My boss said that he want to block user using yahoo messenger through wingate, and route directly through the D-Link Router.
Please inform me how to filter the http but still can route the yahoo messenger.
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biq1506
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ll_jaxn earned 500 total points
ID: 20111832
Check this out....
Just route yahoo.com:ports to DLINK

CERT Advisory CA-2002-16 Multiple Vulnerabilities in Yahoo! Messenger
Messenger runs a variety of services on several ports. Yahoo! ... and outbound access to port 5101/TCP, 5050/TCP, or any other port(s) that Yahoo! ...www.cert.org/advisories/CA-2002-16.html - 21k - Cached
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962282
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0