Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to: multiple ip addresses on the same windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI There,

We have an internal server on our network. The server itself needs to have 5 different web applications running on it. I have been give 5 ip addresses by our network administrator which he has reserved for us.What I would like to know is, how can we add them into IIS so that they are available in the dropdown for the websites? I tried to add the ip's individually into the website identifcation section of IIS but they are still not appearing. Can someone tell me how I can make all of these ip's available to IIS websites that I create?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20099589
Have you added the IP addresses to the network card?  If they're on the NIC, you should be able to type the addresses into the website properties.  You may need to click the Advanced button and type them in there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mb042 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20099597
If they are not showing in the IIS address drop down list, then you need to configure the addition IP addresses on your network card.
Go to properties of Network, then properties of the LAN connection that the IIS listens on.
Highlight TCPIP in the list, click properties then Advanced, then click add to add additional IP addresses.
Go back to IIS and they will appear in the list.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 20099995
HI There,

Thanks for the answers, I'm going to try these when I get to work tomorrow.
0