[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2000 SBS migration to 2003 Domain

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-02
I would like some advice. We currently have a 2000 sbs called domain 1. I have just built a different server with 2003 standard and called it domain 2, Bothe the administrator passwords are the same on both servers. I have setup the dns forwarding part of things ok I think as I can ping server names from the new 2003 server. When I try and do a test within the account migration wizard I get an error code 53 even though the new domain appears in the drop down. When I log onto an xp client machine I don't see the new domain on the drop down? What am I doing wrong, please help, It's driving me mad!!!
0
Comment
Question by:c-young
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20099666
Have you configured trusts between the domains?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 252 total points
ID: 20099682
You can't configure trust in SBS.

I don't have a solution to you rproblem. But I did a migration before using the instruction from the below doc. Hope it helps.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/d/c/6dccf9b4-d915-4c95-b5af-100b89e02add/SBS_MigratingSBS2k.doc#_Toc115659593
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20099691
Ah ok.  It's not that then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-young
ID: 20099696
I have tried to make a two way trust on the 2003 server but get the message: the operation failed. The error is: this operation is not supported on a computer running windows server 2003 for small business server?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 20116447
That's because you cannot create a trust when working with SBS.  If you want to migrate to STANDARD Server 2003 from an SBS2000 you will first need to upgrade that server to SBS 2003 then apply the Transition Pack to remove the SBS restrictions.
See http://sbsurl.com/transition

Your other option is to just create the new domain with your Server 2003 and then manually migrate over to it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0