?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - keeps crashing as soon as I recieve an email?

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running Outlook 2007 on XP sp2 on a Win svr 2003 environment. I am using Exchange 2003.
I am also running Mcafee enterprise 8 which has a few icons within the outlook standard toolbar.
One icon for On Demand Scan for Viruses and one for On Demand Scan for Viruses properties.


I have created a new desktop profile for the user , but the problem is still there.
When it crashes it gives the option to restart again.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20099824
please try using the same outlook version on another PC and also diffrent vr. of outlook on the same PC.

if you can give me the results of the above tests I can help you then, also check the eventlog - in the application for any errors and let me know.

Cheers

MG
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wtstadd earned 2000 total points
ID: 20100183
I had this problem a while back, and I ended up reinstalling Outlook and it worked fine... (Don't ask me why, because I could not find any event logs saying that there was an error)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 20108178
The problem was with Mcafee antivirus 8. I uninstalled it on the users pc and outlook began to work fine.
I reinstalled Mcafee and the issue was no longer there.

Thanks for the help anyway.
0