?
Solved

Crystal Graph - hide if blank

Posted on 2007-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

If a graph in a section has no data to fill it and the graph is blank  - how do I hide that section?

Regards
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsivyer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20101451
Is there a field that you can test to see if there is no data?
If so use it to suppress the graph.

It might be better to put the graph in its own section and suppress the section.

You can add "new" sections by
Right click the left margin of the section you want another
Click INSERT SECTION below

If you do that on the details section you will now have
Details
   Detail A
   Detail B

You can conditionally suppress a section by
Right click the left margin of the section you want to suppress
Click SECTION EXPERT
Click the formula button to the right of SUPPRESS
Enter a formula that returns TRUE when you want the section suppress
IsNull({YourDataField})

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsivyer
ID: 20101493
Thanks for this - I should have been more informative.  The graph is in a report header.
Phil
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20101680
You can suppress the report header or create additional headers.

How do you know there is no data?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20102904
You can probably create a SQL expression that will determine if you have any data for the chart, then conditionally suppress the section based on that expression.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsivyer
ID: 20107349
The SQL expression  - any examples.

Phil
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20107829
In field explorer create a new Sql expression.  You'll need to write a sql statement that let's you know if you have data that will appear in the chart.  Without knowing your data I can't be specific but a general example for an Oracle database would be:

select 'Y' from dual where (some condition is true)

Then you can put this field on your report above the chart, and conditionally suppress the chart based on the formula: ( {%YourSQLExpression} = 'Y' )

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295408
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0