?
Solved

Microsoft exchange 2003 over WAN

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Here is my problem. I created an Exchange 2003 server on my network. We have remote users that work out of their homes that need access to this server but not through VPN just over the internet but not using the web interface. Is there a way to connect my users to exchange using the Outlook client on their PC without connecting to a VPN?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:flack1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 750 total points
ID: 20100127
Hello flack1234,

Exchange supports IMAP so you could configure the email client to use that.

Regards,
grblades
0
 

Author Comment

by:flack1234
ID: 20100171
If i use IMAP, can i still use all the features of exchange like calendar sharing, folder sharing?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20100174
You could (this would be a security hole) but enable RPC over SSL for them. And allow the firewall to pass the ports thru for RPC.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20100209
No IMAP only supports email.

The only way to use the full exchange features is to :-

1) Use the outlook web interface.
2) Use a VPN of some sort (A SSL VPN wont require any client software ot specific configuration to be made)
3) Forward the RPC ports in your firewall as previously suggested. This is definetly not recommended for security reasons though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20100251
lets just say..  why not just get a big rock and start hitting your head with it?    you will just get lots of trouble calls...
0