?
Solved

Does ADO return a Return Code from .Execute

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I am inserting rows into a MySQL DB from VB6 using ADO and was wondering if the .Execute method returns a Return Code after execution.  Here are my code snippets:

Dim MySQLConn As New ADODB.Connection
wTestName = txtTestName.Text
InsertString = "Insert into ProductCert.tests (test_name) value ('" & wTestName & "')"
MySQLConn.Execute(InsertString)

Can I code the .Execute as such:
rc = MySQLConn.Execute(InsertString)
and expect a RC to be returned?  If so, what should the data type of rc be?

Thanks!
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:abrusko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 1600 total points
ID: 20100294
The Execute method returns a Recordset object.  There is an optional second parameter (a long) that can be passed in (by reference) to be set to how many records the query affected.

to catch errors, place an On Error Goto, before you execute.

Inside the error handling code, you can acess
MYSQLConn.Errors (an error collection)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrusko
ID: 20100512
"SS",

Thanks for the info, this should help.

Just curious...what is returned in the recordset object on an Insert or Update SQL statement?

andy
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 20100924
on insert/update/delete, the execute does returns a closed recordset eventually, or rather nothing.
only during select, and eventually during a execute procedure, in case those have selects.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrusko
ID: 20101364
Thanks for the info guys!
0