?
Solved

Getting the correct mysql client library files for redhat 5 and mysql 5

Posted on 2007-10-18
12
Medium Priority
?
2,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.0 on  a computer to set it up as a development box. During the  install process, the package also installed Mysql server 5.0.22-2.1.  However it did not install mysql-client libraries or mysql-shared libraries. Another piece of software requires libmysqlclient and libmysqlclient-devel (which I assume are in the mysql-client library. I cannot find the correct rpms anywhere.

Can someone please tell me the way to find specific rpms for a specific system. Googling myslq-client or libmysqlclient returns tons of results but none for my set-up. Is there a standard way of finding and getting the correct packages?
0
Comment
Question by:mcorsi62
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 20100476
you can simply run

yum install mysql-client

and it will take care of the rest
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleksandar Bradarić earned 375 total points
ID: 20100487
If it installed the MySQL server package, you can certainly install the client package, too from the same media (CD/DVD). Run the package manager from RH and do a search...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorsi62
ID: 20100606
yum install mysql-client


> No match for argument: mysql-client
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Aleksandar Bradarić
ID: 20100649
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorsi62
ID: 20100686
<snip>

Run the package manager from RH and do a search...

<snip>

Can you be a little more specific? I am a windows guy trying to muddle my way through this

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorsi62
ID: 20100741
ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/6/i386/os/Fedora/RPMS/mysql-5.0.22-2.1.i386.rpm

That package is the server itself and it is already installed.

I need libmysqlclient and libmysqlclient-devel  (which i assume are in the client package).

I also need to know how to search for these things so I when I need to find another package, I will not be back looking for more expert advice!

Sorry for being a newb - but that is what I am with this issue.... ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Aleksandar Bradarić
ID: 20100772
:)

To see what is already installed run this:
---
rpm -q mysql
---

To install a downloaded RPM package, run this:
---
rpm -ivh mysql-client-5.0.22-2.1.i386.rpm
---
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorsi62
ID: 20100818
kk - i got that far leannon. But how do I find the package (mysql-client-5.0.22-2.1.i386.rpm) in order to download it. How would I even determine the name?  (Becauase googling that package name produces no results)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Aleksandar Bradarić
ID: 20100828
> That package is the server itself and it is already installed.

If you have that package then you should have everything, as it contains both the server and the client.

What did `rpm -q mysql` return?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 20100982
or better still would be list all rpm packages and find what all mysql components you have with

rpm -qa | grep mysql

this should tell you a list of everything with mysql somewhere inbetween
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorsi62
ID: 20101050
It didn't have the mysql-client package installed. I finally got this installed through the GUI package manager by just checking the box, however this is not the solution I would prefer. I am going to have to repeat these steps on the live box which is remote. So I will not have GUI tools to work with.

Leanon - you get the check mark for your first solution (use the package manager), however if you wouldn't mind posting an answer to my real question. Once I find out I am missing a specific package (libmysql-client), how do I find and install that package if   "yum install libmysql-client" does not work? I need to be able to find the correct package that matches my existing software, download it and then install it - all from the command line.  Also, what if I can't find an RPM for it? I have done unix source installs before, but it is almost always 'luck' (or lots of time) that contributes in finding the right package and right version.

Is there a way of doing this (or a 'global' site) for finding the appropriate matching packages. In this particular case  mysql.com was useless.

Thanks for the help. I am not finished configuring this server so look for further posts on other problems!! ;-)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorsi62
ID: 20101076
Not sure if accepting a solution is going to stop posts on this thread. I can be reached at: spearreport@gmail.com

If you have any further suggestions to help me learn how to do this stuff efficiently, please feel free to drop me a line.
0