Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows 2003 and terminal Server to SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-10-18
37
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hey guys and gals

I have a new Dell server with SBS 2003 SP1 on.

I want to make a remote box.

i need to build a terminal server box so...

need to get windows 2003 and terminal server with 5 cals on a PC. Fine not a problem

Adding to the SBS domain.... ?!?!??!?

Add like normal or must I do something different.... regarding software installed/configuration and method of adding to domain.

Please advise

R
0
Comment
Question by:Romolo
  • 18
  • 14
  • 3
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20100408
Here is a how to.
Make sure you use the add server wizard.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/5/0/85090e21-a7b6-4d03-a972-001adc4fbf89/TermServ.doc
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20100423
Just add the machine to the domain as usual just as you would with a workstation- it will then be a member server. You can then install Terminal Server on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20100488
just adding the server using KCTS's way is not the recomended way for an SBS network. The best way is to add the server using the wizard in the SBS MMC, then go to the http://<your server>/connectcomputer on the TS box. this will setup the server the correct way for SBS (as recomended by http://www.smbnation.com/)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20100516
how would windows 2003 cals work

adding to an existing sbs 2003 domain with 15calx

i will ahve to buy windows 2003 with 5 cals

then have to buy 5x ts cals

how does windows cals deal with all of this if it is a member server?

thanks

R
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20100540
your TS box needs 1x SBS CALto access the network  then any users connecting to the server need a TS CAL.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20100612
ok .. i thought so....

i guess ihave to take the minimum 5x cal purchase with the windows 2003

i take it i cannot just buy the media

R
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 20100631
The beauty of the SBS way (see my previous post) is that you don't need server 2003 cals. You will be using the sbs cals.
KCTS adding the TS while not using the wizard will result in authentication problems unless you know what you are doing (And you have to do more than just joining to the domain).Easier to use the wizard and all is done for you.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20100661
so when you are building the windows 2003 box then what do you put into licensing ?

As in on i buy the media .... then i build the box.. but i need license keys and what then at the licensing prompt in mid build

thanks

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20100683
Per user. SBS will change it anyway.
You will need license key for server 2003 and yes you are paying for 5 cals you won't use.
If you are running this as a TS you will still need to purchase seperate TS licenses.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20100740
Ok

So I'm right

purchase Media
purchase 5x cals (wont use them but got to as part of licensing agreement)
purchase ts 5 cals

Add as a member server and kiss goodbye to 5 windows cals

thanks

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20102870
Have a look at purchasing a Microsoft Action Pack.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20130198
OK Thanks All for your feedback

R
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20130234
Just on a point of information and to help me clarify things in my own mind what is the difference between adding a member server to a SBS domain and adding a workstation to a domain, in what way is the process different ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20130597
Hi KCTS,

Following an idea of what the wizard does. The server wizard is similar except for setting up the authentication side for you and adding a permanent IP if you so choose.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2006/04/08/89925.aspx
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20130618
Thanks - for that. I'm not as familiar with SBS as I should be.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20131994
i cant add users as per the above document...

"the required organisational units do not exist and are required by the wizard. run Small Business Server Setup again, and reisntall the administrative component."

And when I try to add server computer i get:

"You must be a member of the Small Business Server Administrators or Power Users group to create computer accounts. Contact your administrator"

I am logged on as the administrator..

this is dell preinstall SBS.

BTW - i dont get any ous when i run the server computer wizard ?!?!?!

please help

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20132004
The client did NOT GET ANY discs with this??

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20132043
DONT RENAME THE MYBUSINESS ORGANISATIONAL UNIT FROM MYBUSINESS TO ANYTHING ELSE


It does not like it :(

OK... working now

Thanks

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20132145
All is now good HOWEVER

What about terminal server licensing... The doc does not cover that..

I guess I do what I always do and add it from add/remove ... and enter cal licenses once i have a key from the terminal server activation team

is that right... nothing in the doc ???

please help

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20132740
Thanks for TS licensing info

To get Office 2007 Pro to work on Terminal Services.

I guess this just a normal retail 2007 pro?

Thanks

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20135425
Should be.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20214760
no.... i get the following:

"This copy of microsoft office word cannot be used on terminal server. please contact your local authorized microsoft retailer for more information."

This is a retail version of office 2007 pro.

I gues it willbe a VL key.. but i thought retail would work

Any ideas please. I am onsite.

R

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20214862
This is when you try to install onthe TS server logged on a the admin account you created for TS (As per article)?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20214933
yes.. created tsadmin user

install..

finish

click TS end of install button.

reboot

Try ANY app and i get that message.

looks like maybe only VLK will work.. but thats a big spend.

any ideas

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20214947
I only installed an OEM version of Office yesterday without issues.
You did activate the TS?
 (Have a look in the TS help file).
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20215006
Also make sure your second server is an "Application server"
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20215042
When you say you installed an oem version .. it was office 2007 ..

I have tried OEM and Retail Office 2007

Just been on the phone to distributor and then on phone to Microsoft and they say I need Pro Plus (bc i want access) and ONLY the VL version will work on the TS box??

Iwill look again... was yours 2007..

because i know retail 2003 office pro worked...

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20215045
You mean SERVER ROLE.. as application server

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20215062
Mine was 2003 .
Yes server role.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20215187
Have a look at this for 2007:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311241
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20215993
Yes I have done it many times for office 2003

Office 2007 seems a different kettle of fish

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20216013
VL ONLY.. I am told direct from MS mouths...

which i guess in this instance is true.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/7e816caa-7c1c-4d78-ac28-693aa4ea58d81033.mspx?mfr=true

Says only VLK can do it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20216235
Bugger. They sure know how to chase the $.
Sorry I didn't know.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 20226059
OK NP..

Client has ordered Office 2007 Pro Plus Volume License single copy (no minimum of 5 as I am adding to another MOLP no).

WIll advise when I receive for all to know.

Thanks for your help olafdc

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20230254
Any time.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 31408220

Helped first part. Hence award of points... done partial bc office 2007 pro license error still occurred

MANY thanks to all help
0