Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I configure Solaris10 jumpstart

Posted on 2007-10-18
30
Medium Priority
?
3,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am attempting to configure a jumpstart server on my Solaris10 Virtual Machine.  I have setup the install server and created various configuration files etc.  When I execute "boot net - install" from the client machine it gets its IP etc. but then defaults to interactive.  I guess my configuration is missing something but I can't identify what.  Can anyone help?

Here are my configuration files.

begin:
#!/bin/sh
echo "Begin Script for JumpStart mick_server..."

profile:
# install type MUST be first
install_type      initial_install
# install all clusters
cluster            SUNCWall
# format the entire disk
fdisk      all      solaris      all
# specify system as server
system_type      server
# define how disk is partitioned
partitioning      explicit
filesys            c0t0d0s0      10000      /
filesys         c0t0d0s1      4000      swap
filesys         c0t0d0s3      10000      /usr
filesys         c0t0d0s4      10000      /var
filesys         c0t0d0s5      10000      /export/home
filesys         c0t0d0s6      60000      /opt

sysidcfg:
system_locale=en_IE.UTF-8
timeserver=localhost
timezone=EIRE
terminal=vt100
name_service=NONE
root_password=IigpXDur1oEiM
network_interface=bge0 {hostname=mick_server netmask=255.255.255.0 protocol_ipv6-no default_route=10.10.10.1}

rules:
hostname mick_server begin profile finish

finish:
#!/bin/sh
echo "Finish Script for JumpStart mick_server..."
echo "Get rid of the nfs prompt during the initial boot"
touch /a/etc/.NFS4inst_state.domain

Here is what is shared in dfstab:
share -F nfs -o ro,anon=0 /jumpstart/boot
share -F nfs -o ro,anon=0 /jumpstart/install
share -F nfs -o ro,anon=0 /jumpstart/config

Here is the capture from client:
boot net - install
SC Alert: Host System has Reset
Probing system devices
Probing memory
Probing I/O buses
Sun Fire V240, No Keyboard
Copyright 2005 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
OpenBoot 4.18.5, 8192 MB memory installed, Serial #50796249.
Ethernet address 0:3:ba:7:16:d9, Host ID: 830716d9.
ChassisSerialNumber TN61150807
Initializing     1MB of memory at addr        133feec000
...........................................................................
Initializing  1024MB of memory at addr                 0
Rebooting with command: boot net - install
Boot device: /pci@1f,700000/network@2  File and args: - install
1000 Mbps FDX Link up
Requesting Internet Address for 0:3:ba:7:16:d9
1000 Mbps FDX Link up
SunOS Release 5.10 Version Generic_118833-33 64-bit
Copyright 1983-2006 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
Use is subject to license terms.
whoami: no domain name
Hardware watchdog enabled
Configuring devices.
Using RPC Bootparams for network configuration information.
Attempting to configure interface ce3...
Skipped interface ce3
Attempting to configure interface ce2...
Skipped interface ce2
Attempting to configure interface ce1...
Skipped interface ce1
Attempting to configure interface ce0...
Skipped interface ce0
Attempting to configure interface bge3...
Skipped interface bge3
Attempting to configure interface bge2...
Skipped interface bge2
Attempting to configure interface bge1...
Skipped interface bge1
Attempting to configure interface bge0...
Configured interface bge0
Setting up Java. Please wait...
Beginning system identification...
Searching for configuration file(s)...
Search complete.
Discovering additional network configuration...
Select a Language

   0. English
   1. French
   2. German
   3. Italian
   4. Japanese
   5. Korean
   6. Simplified Chinese
   7. Spanish
   8. Swedish
   9. Traditional Chinese

Please make a choice (0 - 9), or press h or ? for help:
0
Comment
Question by:mickt
  • 16
  • 12
  • 2
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20101195
I've referenced these already but it is still unclear. Here is my bootparams file:
mick_server root=micksun:/jumpstart/install/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot install=micksun:/jumpstart/install boottype=:in sysid_config=micksun:/jumpstart/config/mick_server install_config=micksun:/jumpstart/config rootopts=:rsize=8192
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20101558
It's ok, I figured out the issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20101726
Hi,

Great !!!

What was wrong?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20101825
I added install client with -s /jumpstart/install where it should have been /jumpstart/boot.  It is a little different as the Solaris10 Virtual Machine is x86 (on my laptop) and I'm jumpstarting SPARC so I had to create the boot image on SPARC and copy, hence my boot and install directories.  I'm further along and I'm sure I'll hit additional obstacles. Ultimately I'm building to jumpstarting from images etc.  No idea yet how to do this, but baby steps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20107147
You may also want to have a look at JET. I've been using it for a while now:
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/jet/
It's a set of scripts around jumpstart, making configuration and setup of
jumpstart a lot easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20107510
Ok, I'll look at that, thank you.  Though I'll continue with this method for the moment.  I'm still having an issue and require validation of the steps performed so far.

1. I couldn't setup install server (SPARC) on my VM (x86) as it didn't recognise the path to boot... so I did so on a SPARC machine and copied across to /jumpstart/boot.
2. I then setup with option -t /jumpstart/boot/Solaris/Tools/Boot /jumpstart/install.
3. I then added to install server.
4. I then created the configuration files (some errors in above examples, which have been corrected)

I boot the client server and it successfully runs through the various configuration files but fails later.  I think because of something in step 1 & 2.  How does this look, what is my error?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20107591
What do you mean by "step 1 & 2"?

Make sure you have at least these parameters set in sysidcfg:
name_service=NONE
root_password=IigpXDur1oEiM
system_locale=C
timeserver=localhost
timezone=MET
terminal=vt100
security_policy=NONE
nfs4_domain=dynamic
network_interface=PRIMARY {hostname=mick_server ip_address=192.186.1.101 netmask=255.255.255.0 protocol_ipv6=no default_route=192.168.1.1}

I'd rather use locale=C do avoid problems ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20107610
I mean in the setup of my jumpstart, in particular jumpstarting Solar10 sparc from Solaris10 x86 Virtual Machine.  Did I setup the boot and install servers correctly?

I think my config paert is ok as it progresses beyond that point. (Note: It failed when security_policy value was specified in upper case.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20107657
Setting up a Jumpstart server is usually straight forward:
- Insert the CD (#1) or DVD (for your to-be-installed architecture)
- cd into the Tools directory
- Run setup_install_server (more info with "man setup_install_server")
    mkdir /export/jumpstart/solaris10_sparc
   ./setup-install-server /export/jumpstart/solaris10_sparc

Defining the client to be installed, you will cd into the Tools dir of the server
   cd /export/jumpstart/solaris10_sparc/Solaris*/Tools
   ./add_install_client -e 08:00:20:c0:ff:ee myclient sun4u
If your bootserver and jumpstart server are on the same machine, you don't
need to add the other options.

Now, you should have entries in /etc/bootparams for the client and boot files
in /tftpboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20107722
It is not that simple. When I try to setup the server on my x86 with sparc CD it doesn't find valid boot..... as it can not recognise path (within CD). Have you tried this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20107758
The jumpstart components on my server are:
/jumpstart/boot       - created on SPARC machine and copied.
/jumpstart/install     - setup with option setup_install_server -t /jumpstart/boot/Solaris10/Tools/Boot /jumpstart/install
/jumpstart/config    - containing all required config files.

I added the install client: add_install_client -s /jumpstart/inistall -c /jumpstart/config -p /jumpstart/config/mick_server mick_server sun4u

Here is the client-side error during jumpstart:

ERROR: Field 1 - The "fdisk" keyword is not supported on this system
Solaris installation program exited.
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20107797
Should my bootparams file not reference /jumpstart/boot....... for root=........?

mick_server root=micksun:/jumpstart/install/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot install=micksun:/jumpstart/install boottype=:in sysid_config=micksun:/jumpstart/config/mick_server install_config=micksun:/jumpstart/config rootopts=:rsize=8192
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20107887
Maybe, x86 cannot read the (SPARC) DVD due to the different slices on it :-(
I have not tried this with the S10 DVD, yet...

You are right, your path is /jumpstart/... instead of /export/... (that's my setup).
root=micksun:/jumpstart/install/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot looks fine to me.

This is a snippet from my server's /etc/bootparams (server is 192.168.1.16):
myserver  root=192.168.1.16:/installs/jet/media/Solaris_10_sparc/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot install=192.168.1.16:/installs/jet/media/Solaris_10_sparc boottype=:in sysid_config=192.168.1.16:/opt/SUNWjet/Clients/myserver install_config=192.168.1.16:/opt/SUNWjet rootopts=:rsize=8192  term=:vt100

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20107903
This is the profile file:
install_type    initial_install
system_type     server
cluster         SUNWCall
partitioning    explicit
#
# Disk layouts
#
filesys         rootdisk.s0     9216    /
filesys         rootdisk.s1     12288   swap
filesys         rootdisk.s3     12288   /var
filesys         rootdisk.s4     free
filesys         rootdisk.s6     8192    /var/crash
cluster SUNWCpm delete
cluster SUNWCpmx delete
cluster SUNWCdial delete
cluster SUNWCdialx delete
locale de add
filesys rootdisk.s7 100 unnamed

And this is the sysidcfg file:
name_service=NONE
root_password=*******
system_locale=C
timeserver=localhost
timezone=MET
terminal=vt100
security_policy=NONE
nfs4_domain=dynamic
network_interface=PRIMARY {hostname=myserver ip_address=192.168.1.107 netmask=255.255.255.0 protocol_ipv6=no default_route=192.168.1.1}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20107986
All looks good and similar to mine.  The issue is creating the jumpstart boot/install on x86 for sparc as it can't find a valid boot.  If I look at Solaris10 disk1 (sparc) on my Solaris10 (x86) virtual machine I do not see s0 and hence can't find the boot.

I've just started to install a jumpstart server on a sparc machine and it looks fine.

Has anyone any ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20108016
Try to copy the Boot hierarchy on a SPARC server
 (on SPARC):    cd /cdrom/cdrom/s0/S*/Tools
                        ./setup_install_server -b /temp/dir
and copy the whole /temp/dir stuff onto your x86 server afterwards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20108025
Unfortunately, I have to leave now -- have to catch my train for the weekend
Good luck! Will come back later (but I'm afraid not before Sunday evening).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20108041
Grand, thanks. Enjoy the weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20108394
Just thinking - perhaps it is the version of Solaris10 that I'm trying to install on the v240.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20108814
I have Solaris10 11/06. The Sunfire V240 probably came with Solaris10 03/05. Should 11/06 install on the V240? If not, I can't seem to find 03/05.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20108967
The Sunfire V240 had:
Solaris 10 1/06 s10s_u1wos_19a SPARC
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20121703
Solaris 10 11/06 is absolutely sufficient for V240
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20121715
Make sure you don't have a "fdisk" option in your profile as this is only valid for x86-systems
SPARC systems don't have "fdisk"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20122275
Ah, look at my profile above -

# format the entire disk
fdisk      all      solaris      all

I've removed it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20122290
Maybe, I ovelooked it :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20122475
That appears to be working fine from my Virtual Solaris10 (x86) jumpstart server.  It is currently installing all the packages.  Thanks.

When completed I'm going to look into jumpstarting from mick_server.flar image.  Is it just a case of adding into the profile?:
archive_location nfs 10.10.10.211:/jumpstart/archive/mick_server.flar

Do I also need to include the partitioning or is this part of the flar file?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20122543
a) Just einter the archive loaction, that should do
b) Partitioning is not tied to the archive.
    The archive is being loaded onto a "fresh partitoned" disk (or disks). This
    gives the opportunity to re-layout the disk(s) as required -- as systems
    tend to have many different disk drives and options ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickt
ID: 20122623
Ok, that's great. Thanks again for all your assistance.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 200 total points
ID: 20122649
NP - you're welcome
0