?
Solved

SQL Server Hardware

Posted on 2007-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am specifying hardware requirements for 2 database servers to a hardware vendor and would like some opinions on how to choose hardware options.
There are 2 scenario's.

One - A production database with up to 200 users hitting the database simultaneously.

Two - A read only production database with up to 100 users hitting the database simultaneously. Should the read only database have a seperate mirrored drive for the transaction logs? Are transaction logs necessary for read only databases?

Can anyone give recommendations? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kwoznica
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:matrix_aash
ID: 20100747
It is always best practice to save the transaction log file and the sql data onto different drives. In case of failure of OS atleast the SQL Data is safe if they are on different drive. Secondly performace is better if they are different drive.Transaction logs are necessary or not its upto you to decide as how many times in a day/hour/minute/sec the db is chaning and what is your backup plan.

Hope this helps

Aash.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1500 total points
ID: 20101305
Transaction logs are required for a SQL Server database to function.  For a read-only database, set the recovery model to Simple and the T-log will be minimal.  It can be anywhere, since it won;t be used (other than data refreshes if there are any) and thus won't be a performance hit.


Option A: Seperate physical drives for O/S, Data, T-log and backup.  max out the memory if the databases are more than a few gigs.

Option 2: Again, max out the memory.  Separate the O/S, Data and backups.  On disk local backups are always a good thing.  
0