?
Solved

Coordinating LDAP with Win Domain

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
The company I have just started with has a LDAP environment and is looking to coordinate a windows 2003 domain structure.  Do I set up the Win domain as if there was none in existence?  How do i coordinate the LDAP with the domain to allow one point of entry for all new users?
0
Comment
Question by:gordonmann
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20100999
Most LDAP solutions know how to Sync with Active Directory.

Otherwise use the LDAP solution built into AD.

It depends on what special data may be missing from one vs. the other, and which will be a more complete solution that is also secure.

What LDAP is presently in use ?
Have you looked for AD connectors for it ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20102327
Firsthand have a look at PGINA and Kerberos options.
Basically you cannot have AD and LDAP hybrid authentication.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4dimach earned 2000 total points
ID: 20108812
Hi.
You may consider this option (if I understood your question correct):

Eventually you want to have only one production directory with all users to manage.

Install Win 2003 Domain. You don't need to worry about your LDAP on this step.
Then exports your accounts from old LDAP (I assume its LInux or Novell) and import them into Windows AD - you can google exact commands to do it. I don't think you can export/imports password. But everything else - yes.

You may need to adjust OU and authentication options in application using LDAP servers.

After that you can start using your AD server's IP address/name as new LDAP server.

Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20109776
AD cannot Import/Export passwords. Rest of the world does it using LDIF format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gordonmann
ID: 20110566
I then assume all new users will be enter via AD?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4dimach
ID: 20110641
Yes,
New users will be in AD

AND

you need export/import old LDAP users with a default password and 'change password on first login' enabled.

Thanks.
0