Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting search filter error on domain

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a person in the support groups that has the windows amdin pack loaded (win2k3) and is getting the following error "data from <domain> is not available from domain controller <DC name> because search filter can not be recognized"

ANy ideas, I did notice that their browser service wont start, just says that it won;t start because some sercies stoip automatically is they habe no work to do...
0
Comment
Question by:kenhen99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20100937
Does this same search work from other machines with the admin tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20101142
yes it does
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20101829
Is this coming from a Saved Query, if so, provide the query filter syntax.  If not, exactly when does the error occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhen99
ID: 20102640
Its not from a saved query, it comes up as soon as the tech starts up the admin tools on thier workstation and they can't view anything down from the domain contanier itself.  They say it was working a couple days ago.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cpottercpotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 20102685
tried reinstalling the latest 2003 SP1 admin tolls?
0