[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving BES server to new office

Posted on 2007-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are using BES Server Enterprise 4.0 and Exchange 2003 Enterprise. The BES server and the Exchange server are in two seperate offices (different subnets). As we've been getting more and larger mailboxes, the delivery to the BlackBerry's has been getting slower. In the event log on the BES server there are numberous warmings and errors having to do with syncronization issues and droped packets. So, I was going to move the BES server to the same office (same subnet) as the Exchange server in hopes that it may speed up the delivery (or at least the event log will stop getting the warnings and errors).

In preparation to do this, I attempted to check that I could simply change the IP, subnet,  DG, DNS, ... and have it work properly after the move. I can find no documentation that it is this easy (or info on how to do this if it is not)  on the BlackBerry web site or google.

Is this the propery way to move the BES server between offices?  
If not, can you tell me how or point me in the right dirrection?
0
Comment
Question by:prince_gordon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:prince_gordon
ID: 20101904
Huh...?

This answer has absolutely nothing to do with my question.

I'm not trying to rename or put in another the BES server, I'm thinking of changing the IP and subnet and was wantng to make sure that this would not "break" anything.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20103507
I would contact RIM support, but I am pretty sure that an IP change will not affect anything , since all it wants is the SRP.

You may need to change your firewall / router settings to allow traffic to the 3101 port from the new IP.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20103856
abraham808 - I have deleted your comment due to the fact that is a copy and paste from another site, something you admitted yourself. Cut and Paste is not allowed on this site and will be removed.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:prince_gordon
ID: 20104329
I was kind of waiting to see if anyone else was more than "pretty sure" before accepting the solution.

Someone else has had to of moved the location of a BES server before.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20104480
I have moved them loads of times. I use the same procedure I do with Exchange.
Stop the services and disable them. Change the IP address and DNS etc. Shutdown the server, move the server, start it up. If the logs are fine for the domain, change the services back to Automatic and restart the server.

As long as it can see Exchange it is up and running.

The notes above about the firewall etc should also be checked before moving the server.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20104629
If you check any of the migration guides, there is no mention of needing to keep the same IP address.

You can double check the migration guides on the RIM support site.

0