Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can a 20- pin power supply run a 24 pin motherboard?

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am confused as to what the readon is for the 24 pin vs the 20 pin power suppluy on the Asus motherboards.   Both still have the 4 pin 12 v extra connection.   BUt will a 24 pin (plus the 4 pin 12V)mohterboard work with a 20 pin (plus the 4 pin 12V) power supply.   How can I tell if a case with the power supply included will be a 20 or a 24 pin power supply if I am buying it over the internet?  Is that what the 2.01 on the power supply details is?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 20102263
You can always to use this adapter when needed for 20 to 24 pins:
http://www.endpcnoise.com/cgi-bin/e/std/sku=00444

The differences are in link below:
http://www.pcdoctor-guide.com/wordpress/?p=3530
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 400 total points
ID: 20102290
Generally if you buy a case with a built-in power supply it should tell you in the item description the information about the power supply... such as how many watts it is and how many pins it has. If it doesn't mention the number of pins then call their support line to verify. The same can be said for your motherboard, the item description should include the number of pins required for power. Newegg.com has fantastic support and can tell you right away if the parts you are buying are compatible for one another.

As a side note, power supply's that come with cases are generally very low in quality and go out after only a few months use and many are DOA (dead on arrival). I'd recommend buying a well reviewed power supply and a case of your choice and then replacing the included power supply (if any) that comes with the case you purchase.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 20107002
here the list of the PS versions :
http://www.formfactors.org/developer/specs/ATX12V_PSDG_2_2_public_br2.pdf
and as you can see, from V2.0 it has the 2x 12 pin Power connector
>>  How can I tell if a case with the power supply included will be a 20 or a 24 pin power supply if I am buying it over the internet?   <<   by asking them what version of PS is in there
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avm1301
ID: 20703361
Usally all the mtbs works well with 20 pin power supply. If you have the high end vga card, usb drives that requires power supply from the mtb are only effected with 20 pin power supply. If you are going to buy a low end motherbaord with on board vga and u r not goin to use any external usb drives that requires inbuilt power u may use 20 pin power supply also.
0