?
Solved

Cannot Connect to Cable Modem with Toshiba Laptop on Vista

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am having a problem connecting to my cable modem with my new Toshiba laptop with Vista OS.
0
Comment
Question by:Bawlf
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 20101362
First off, a few questions that would help with the trouble-shooting... What kind of cable modem is it? Who is your internet cable provider? What model is your Toshiba laptop? What version of Windows Vista are you running? How are you connecting the modem to the laptop, via USB or Ethernet?

Some basic trouble-shooting actions would be to verify that you are getting an IP address from the modem.
Start-->Run-->CMD --- Type in ipconfig /all and hit enter.
You may also hit the Windows Key + Run to get to the run command.
From the command link type ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew and see if it assigns you a new IP.

Verify that you have a link/activity light to the cable modem showing that your modem is indeed working. Also, unplug and reconnect all connections to the modem, such as the USB cable or Ethernet cable. If you are using a USB cable try the Ethernet cable instead and vice-versa. If you are using the Ethernet cable are you getting a green link light on the back of the modem and also on your laptop?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20102307
I would turn off computer and unplug cable modem for a minute or so.  Power on modem and allow it to finish power on/self test.  Then power on computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 1500 total points
ID: 20103004
Also,

After confirming above... check your IP settings against what the ISP provides. Since you haven't mentioned a router, I'll assume you don't have one.

If the ISP requires you use DHCP -- make sure your computer is set to "Obtain IP address automatically" (as with DNS).

If your ISP assigned you a static address -- make sure this address and applicable DNS information is in your TCP/IP settings.

--> Sorry, haven't used Vista yet heavily ... so I'll have to ask other experts to point you to the settings location.

In XP --> START >> SETTINGS >> NETWORK CONNECTIONS >> LOCAL AREA CONNECTION
>> PROPERTIES >> INTERNET PROTOCOL (TCP/IP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bawlf
ID: 20115373
Sorry guys, I'm actually having to use an internet cafe to check this, but I do have a whole pile of troubleshooting information now...

Actually I can't upload it here, the USB ports on the front of the computer are locked.

I've done and tried most of the sugguestions that you guys have brought up.
  During an ipconfig command, the ethernet adaptor gets an automatic ip configuration address (169.254.X.X)
  I've unplugged the modem and waited for it to do the power sequence with the lights, and it does show PC connectivity at the modem.  Also, the ethernet lights on the laptop display functioning properties.
  The wierdest thing that I have come across is when I try to release the ip address or flush the dns.  It says "this command requires elevation", which I have never personally seen before in connection troubleshooting.
  As well, the cable modem had already been working fine.  My roommate had his MAC laptop hooked up to it before our apartment got broken into during the night.  Therefore I feel as if its safe to assume the the Motorala cable modem is working fine.

My plans are to install a wireless router.  Handy for two reasons.  First the added mobilty in the apartment, and second, I connected to a wireless network at the airport before I got to our new apartment.  I had purchased the Toshiba laptop (A200-RT1, I believe) just before I got on the plane, and haven't had it hooked up to any wired networks yet.  So I will double check the obtaining the ip address automatically.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20115410
Refer back to first post...

What brand / model modem? If the modem has one, confirm the STAND-BY switch is not blocking traffic.
Does the ISP use DHCP? 169.254 is the windows default addressing...

the first thing to address is the lack of IP address. If you use DHCP, we can investigate further, I remember a Microsoft bulletin about DHCP flags having different defaults in Vista vs. XP. Need to search if applicable to your situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bawlf
ID: 20115483
Motorola modem.
I'll confirm the standby switch.
How do I check if my computer is using DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bawlf
ID: 20122046
The standby switch was not on, and the PC activity light on the cable modem was flashing when my laptop was plugged in.  The laptop by the way is a Toshiba A200.
Second, with ipconfig /all it shows that DHCP is enabled on the ethernet connection

What does "this command requires elevation" mean??
0