?
Solved

.pst locks and user can not acces. Only thing that fix's is to reboot server where .pst is stored.

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My customer has sbs2003 and runs outlook 2003 on his desktop. He is fine al day long but after he has shut down his outlook and pc for the night when he comes in the next days his outlook tells him it can not open his outlook.pst because it is in use. It resides on a private folder on the server. Only resolve is to reboot the server.
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NT_thyrth
ID: 20101507
Gives your backup sollution error messages when backing up this folder?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20101522
I suggest you to do a Detect and Repair on his outlook first. Post here if it doesn't resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 150 total points
ID: 20101673
pst files were meant to be stored locally, nowhere else. storing them on servers can cause major issues -
http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx

and in fact, MSFT considers it an unsupported scenario
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297019

so in short, put the pst on his local drive.
Kris.
0