[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PL/SQL equivalent of T-SQL REPLICATE statement

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have the following code in a T-SQL script and it works well to put asterisks in to hide the code number.

SUBSTRING(columnA, 1, 1) + REPLICATE('*', Length(columnA) - 5) + SUBSTRING(columnA, Length(columnA) - 3, 4)

I have to update the DTS package that pulls the values from Oracle and I want to transform the code number during the select.  

I have the script changed to:

SUBSTR(columnA, 1, 1) || '********' || SUBSTR(columnA, Length(columnA) - 3, 4)

This works BUT instead of hardcoding the '*****' I'd rather just put in a replication of asterisks for the LENGTH - 5 of the columnA.  

How can I do that in the DTS package or in Oracle PL/SQL that's going through an ODBC connection?  I DON'T have the capability of creating a package to write a DUPLICATE function.    
0
Comment
Question by:safair
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 20101583
lpad('*', 5, '*' )
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1800 total points
ID: 20103703
SUBSTR(columnA, 1, 1)||lpad('*',length(columnA)-5,'*')||SUBSTR(columnA, Length(columnA) - 3, 4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:safair
ID: 20104116
A friend suggested RPAD, which was a similar solution.  Thanks, guys you did great.  I gave more points to the second solution because THAT code snippet showed the LPAD in context so I knew exactly where to use it.  While technically correct, the context helped me know where to put it.  Thanks.
0