Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to push permissions down on a mailbox

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
We have a mailbox that is used by several users. I am trying to configure it so that only 2 people have full access, and the rest have read-only. This is normally an easy thing to do by selecting the individual folders in the mailbox and setting permssions on them. But.....The Inbox currently has around 50 or so subfolders and when I set the permissions on the inbox, they don't propegate down. Is there a way to do this easily without going to each individual folder and adding all the names one at a time? Is there a third-party tool to do it? Any help would be great, thanks.

Oh, and we are using Exchange 2003.


0
Comment
Question by:Joescacchetti
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 20101760
You may be able to do it with PFDAVAdmin:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555504
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 20101780
Each folder is different..  You can't propagate permissions.

I would set the permission in Active Directory.
Exchange Advanced Tab
Click on Mailbox Rights
Set permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joescacchetti
ID: 20102395
LeeDerbyshire,

That tool is exactly what I was looking for. It let me select the top folder and push the permissions down to all the subfolders under the inbox. You saved me a HUGE amount of time. Thank You very much.
0